KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Cost offenders

Spanish translation: desventajas de costos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cost offenders
Spanish translation:desventajas de costos
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

20:21 Oct 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Cost offenders
"Interconnection and infrastructure costs are two largest cost offenders in terms of the cost of sales".
Analiag
desventajas de costos
Explanation:
En sentido figurado, en vez de "criminales".
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3son los que producen los costos más altos...
Xenia Wong
4desventajas de costos
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cost offenders
son los que producen los costos más altos...


Explanation:
Según contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutos (2006-10-29 20:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O, son los responsables de los costos más altos...

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 842

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
2 hrs
  -> Maria Gabriela, muy amable...xen :))

agree  silviantonia
6 hrs
  -> silivantonia, agradecida nuevamente...xen

agree  Victoria Frazier
9 hrs
  -> Victoria, mil gracias....xen :-))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cost offenders
desventajas de costos


Explanation:
En sentido figurado, en vez de "criminales".

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
¡Gracias!