KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Maturity Date

Spanish translation: fecha de vencimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Maturity Date
Spanish translation:fecha de vencimiento
Entered by: Claudia Alvis

17:59 Nov 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
English term or phrase: Maturity Date
One of the terms in a banking system. I only have a series of strings like 'Interest Earned YTD', 'Interest Paid Last Year', 'Available Balance'. 'Maturity Date' is repeated several times for different types of bank accounts/services like: Certificates of Deposit, Account Summary, Balance List.

My problem is that 'Due Date' (fecha de vencimiento') is also one of the terms. I'm using US Spanish. Thanks.
Claudia Alvis
Peru
fecha de vencimiento del principal
Explanation:
Due date = fecha de vencimiento de la deuda.

No se me ocurre otra forma de diferenciarlos en castellano.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maturity_date

http://www.investorwords.com/1595/due_date.html

Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-01 19:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La opción de fecha de vencimiento para maturity date y fecha de pago para due date, que apuntan por ahí, también me gusta, pero no sé si queda suficientemente clara.
Selected response from:

Maria Garcia
Grading comment
Gracias a los cuatro. Voy a usar la sugerencia de Maria, fecha de vencimiento para maturity date y fecha de pago para due date. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9fecha de vencimiento
Mike Fuentes
4fecha de pagogarci
4fecha de pago/vencimiento
Alejandra Hozikian
3fecha de vencimiento del principal
Maria Garcia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
maturity date
fecha de vencimiento


Explanation:
-

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Buena
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Marina Soldati
4 mins
  -> Marina, muchas gracias!

agree  María Luisa Feely
4 mins
  -> Mil gracias!

agree  ChangoBotanico
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Noemí Busnelli
8 mins
  -> Noemí, gracias a tí

agree  agtranslat
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Yago Moreno Lopez
36 mins
  -> Yago, mil gracias!

agree  ScriptArch
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias!

agree  Palíndromo
3 hrs
  -> Muchas, muchas gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maturity date
fecha de pago/vencimiento


Explanation:
fecha de pago/vencimiento

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maturity date
fecha de pago


Explanation:
maturity date = the date on which a financial obligation must be repaid

Para diferenciarlo de "fecha de vencimiento", que puede ser de documentos a pagar o cobrar y aparentemente en este contexto, "maturity" se aplica sólo a aquéllos que son a pagar

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maturity date
fecha de vencimiento del principal


Explanation:
Due date = fecha de vencimiento de la deuda.

No se me ocurre otra forma de diferenciarlos en castellano.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maturity_date

http://www.investorwords.com/1595/due_date.html

Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-01 19:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La opción de fecha de vencimiento para maturity date y fecha de pago para due date, que apuntan por ahí, también me gusta, pero no sé si queda suficientemente clara.

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Gracias a los cuatro. Voy a usar la sugerencia de Maria, fecha de vencimiento para maturity date y fecha de pago para due date. Saludos.