cash purchase

Spanish translation: compras en efectivo

English term or phrase:cash purchase
Spanish translation:compras en efectivo
Entered by: Walter Landesman

16:31 Nov 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: cash purchase
Today’s storage arrays are increasingly scalable. This fact, combined with traditional cash purchases and subsequent depreciation of an asset that scales over time, creates several inherit problems with managing the total cost of ownership of the assets.
xxxmariaje
Spain
compras en efectivo
Explanation:
compras en efectivo, con dinero, opuesto a compras a crédito.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6compras en efectivo
Walter Landesman
5 +2compra al contado
Ana Brassara
4 +2compra al contado
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cash purchases
compras en efectivo


Explanation:
compras en efectivo, con dinero, opuesto a compras a crédito.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 195
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Lara Petersen
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Marina

agree  María Luisa Feely
29 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias. - walter :)

agree  Carmen Quiñones
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  Roxanna Delgado
11 hrs
  -> gracias, Roxanna.

agree  DDM
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. - walter

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. - walter

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compra al contado


Explanation:
http://www.spanish-translator-services.com/espanol/diccionar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-17 16:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bancopopular.com/vi/personal/learning/vi-per-lea-...

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Lara Petersen
2 mins

agree  Roxanna Delgado
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compra al contado


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2006-11-17 16:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: compras en efectivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2006-11-17 16:35:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y compras de tesorería

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2023

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Lara Petersen
2 mins
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  Roxanna Delgado
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Roxanna