To add pizzazz to its lineup

Spanish translation: Para hacer su línea de productos más atractiva

English term or phrase:To add pizzazz to its lineup
Spanish translation:Para hacer su línea de productos más atractiva
Entered by: Alfredo Tanús

18:47 Nov 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / moda
English term or phrase: To add pizzazz to its lineup
¿ alguien sabe como traducir esta frase?

To add pizzazz to its lineup, the Swedish retailer has aslo struck deals
Rouch
Para hacer su línea de productos más atractiva
Explanation:
Pizzazz: something exciting, interesting, attractive
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Para hacer su línea de productos más atractiva
Alfredo Tanús
4 +3para darle chispa a su oferta / inventario
Nicholas Ferreira
4 +1para añadir atractivo a su oferta
xxxElChe
4para hacer su portafolio más interesante
George Rabel
4para hacer más atractiva su oferta
Cor Stephan van Eijden


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to add pizzazz to its lineup
para hacer su portafolio más interesante


Explanation:
así lo pondría yo, sin saber más detalles

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to add pizzazz to its lineup
Para hacer su línea de productos más atractiva


Explanation:
Pizzazz: something exciting, interesting, attractive

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
13 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Patricia McGrory
18 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal
50 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  elenabrey
4 hrs
  -> gracias

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to add pizzazz to its lineup
para añadir atractivo a su oferta


Explanation:
para añadir atractivo a su oferta de productos

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Barreto
14 mins
  -> thanks :-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to add pizzazz to its lineup
para hacer más atractiva su oferta


Explanation:
Una sugerencia mas.

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to add pizzazz to its lineup
para darle chispa a su oferta / inventario


Explanation:
Another option. I think "chispa" could be a good representation of the catchy style of the word pizzazz, and makes one think in something with flamboyance and vigor... (cf. Oxford Spanish Dictionary, 3rd Ed.)

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: Me ganaste
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Esther! A la próxima...

agree  silviantonia
5 hrs
  -> Órale, Silvia. Gracias.

agree  Marsha Wilkie
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marsha!