KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

to remain short duration

Spanish translation: seguimos recomendando inversiones de corto plazo


11:54 Feb 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: to remain short duration
In our view, bond markets are pricing in an overly bearish scenario for the U.S. economy. We remain short duration in the U.S. market. We do not expect the Federal Reserve (Fed) to ease early and therefore feel the market is too expensive.
Mauricio Manzo
Spanish translation:seguimos recomendando inversiones de corto plazo
Explanation:
They are recommending that people adopt short-term positions in the US market
Selected response from:

Christina Courtright
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nuestra presencia en ... es de corta duración / corto plazo
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4permanecer en el corto plazo
Actavano
4seguimos recomendando inversiones de corto plazo
Christina Courtright


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nuestra presencia en ... es de corta duración / corto plazo


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Pohl
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seguimos recomendando inversiones de corto plazo


Explanation:
They are recommending that people adopt short-term positions in the US market

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permanecer en el corto plazo


Explanation:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
tamiento opuestos a la hipótesis de sobrerreacción de forma. que las rentabilidades tienden a permanecer en el corto plazo,. JUNIO-JULIO 2002 NUMERO 800 ...
www.revistasice.com/Estudios/Documen/ice/800/ICE8000202.PDF


Actavano
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51