KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Redemption for value

Spanish translation: canje por valor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Redemption for value
Spanish translation:canje por valor
Entered by: Alfredo Tanús

12:13 Feb 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / credit cards
English term or phrase: Redemption for value
(iv) where PARTNER continues to offer PARTNER Rewards other than in relation to PARTNER Cards, PARTNER shall also continue to make PARTNER Rewards available in relation to the PARTNER Cards in accordance with Clause 5.2.4 (excluding items (i) and (ii)), 5.2.6, 5.2.7, 5.2.11; 5.2.12 and 5.2.13 except that, after the end of the Term: (1) the other provisions of Clause 5 (Product Offering: PARTNER Card and PARTNER Rewards) shall no longer apply; and (2) instead of PARTNER Expenses, the Bank shall (on receipt of appropriate evidence of ***redemption for value***) reimburse to PARTNER the Base Reward Amount for PARTNER Rewards provided by PARTNER in respect of PARTNER Card spend; and
César Cornejo Fuster
canje por valor
Explanation:
Podrías utilizar "monetizar el canje", pero suena demasiado técnico.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3canje por valor
Alfredo Tanús
4amortizacion por valor
CMRP


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
redemption for value
canje por valor


Explanation:
Podrías utilizar "monetizar el canje", pero suena demasiado técnico.

Suerte!

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cari Degiusti: canje
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  arusso
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecilia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redemption for value
amortizacion por valor


Explanation:
Could be:
Rescate (de acciones).
Amortización, pago (de títulos de deuda).


CMRP
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12