KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

trusted

Spanish translation: confiables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trusted
Spanish translation:confiables
Entered by: Diana Arbiser

19:24 Feb 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bank
English term or phrase: trusted
Banks: Proliferators use trusted banks to conduct proliferation-related transaction
678
confiables / de confianza
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Diana Arbiser
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9confiables / de confianza
Diana Arbiser
4de confiaza
CMRP


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
confiables / de confianza


Explanation:
:)

Diana Arbiser
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 mins
  -> Gracias, smarttrans :)

agree  NetTra
4 mins
  -> Gracias, NetTra :)

agree  Egmont
13 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM_EDIT :)

agree  Bernadette Mora
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Bernadette :)

agree  Yaotl Altan
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Yaotl :)

agree  arusso
1 hr
  -> Gracias, arusso :)

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rafael :)

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: de confianza
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria :)

agree  MikeGarcia: Personalmente, prefiero confiables...en este contexto significa algo similar a "eficientes", lo cual no significa que sean de la confianza de este usuario en particular. SEuO.-
13 hrs
  -> Releyendo las dos opciones que sugiero, veo que estás en lo correcto. Muchas gracias, Miguel :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de confiaza


Explanation:
...use trusted banks to conduct ...

...utilizn bancos de confiranza para llevar a cabo...

CMRP
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12