KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

three-wheelers

Spanish translation: "tuk tuk"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:three-wheelers
Spanish translation:"tuk tuk"
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

23:03 Mar 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / ong
English term or phrase: three-wheelers
After the
repayment of this first loan, he would like to take another microcredit, that added to his
savings, will enable him to buy a three-wheelers to expand his business to other remote areas.

It´s about a person who´s receiving financial help after the Sri Lankan tsunami. Any ideas on how you would call in spanish the "three wheelers" or at least whether it´s a motor vehicle or a push bike with a two wheel cart at the front?... thank you..
Fabrizio Perotti Coello
Argentina
"tuk tuk"
Explanation:
Parece ser eso.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5triciclos
Henry Hinds
4"tuk tuk"
Mónica Algazi
4vehículo a motor de 3 ruedas
BristolTEc
4triciclo a motorhecdan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
triciclo a motor


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutos (2007-03-04 23:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aunque se me ocurre que para este caso, mejor sería usar un término más genérico, como *pequeño vehículo motorizado* o algo por el estilo

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 243

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehículo a motor de 3 ruedas


Explanation:
Pienso que también podrías usar esto. o vehículo a tres ruedas solamente.

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
triciclos


Explanation:
¿Quién podrá afirmar si tienen motor o no? Podrán ser triciclos a tracción humana.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 567

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hecdan: three-wheel·er (thrhwlr, -w-):A vehicle having three wheels, as a small, all-terrain motor vehicle
7 hrs
  -> My point is, there's no mention of a motor. Also, 3-wheel ATVs have been banned; they are very dangerous.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"tuk tuk"


Explanation:
Parece ser eso.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 356
Grading comment
Gracias!