KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

International Bank Account Number (IBAN)

Spanish translation: Código Internacional de Cuenta Bancaria (IBAN)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:International Bank Account Number (IBAN)
Spanish translation:Código Internacional de Cuenta Bancaria (IBAN)
Entered by: Andrea Strada

21:05 Mar 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / International Banking
English term or phrase: International Bank Account Number (IBAN)
I am translating a wire transfer information sheet from English to Spanish. I am not sure if I should translate this term or not. Is the acronym IBAN globally recognized? If not, what is the Spanish translation?
Becki
Código Internacional de Cuenta Bancaria (IBAN)
Explanation:
Código Internacional de Cuenta Bancaria (IBAN)

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Andrea Strada
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Código Internacional de Cuenta Bancaria (IBAN)
Andrea Strada
4 +2numero de cuenta de banco internacional
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
international bank account number (iban)
Código Internacional de Cuenta Bancaria (IBAN)


Explanation:
Código Internacional de Cuenta Bancaria (IBAN)

Suerte!

Andrea Strada
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
16 mins

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol: si, esto lo pondría entre paréntesis, y dejaría la sigla original, en Sudamérica me han pedido mi número de IBAN (no el Código Internacional etc, etc...) cuando hice transacciones bancarias internacionales (transferencias a cuentas extranjeras).
46 mins

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr

agree  Denise DeVries
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
international bank account number (iban)
numero de cuenta de banco internacional


Explanation:
no deben ir las siglas sin explicacion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-03-07 21:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aunque son reconocidas internacionalmente las siglas IBAN, yo siempre traduzco y pongo en parentesis

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
39 mins
  -> gracias patricia!

agree  Brenda Mtz. N.
4 hrs
  -> gracias Brenda!