KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

taps the ... market

Spanish translation: accede al mercado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taps the ... market
Spanish translation:accede al mercado
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

08:28 Mar 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: taps the ... market
XXX Bank taps the Euro FRN market with successful 7yr benchmark
César Cornejo Fuster
accede al mercado
Explanation:
To establish access to or a connection with: tapped a new market for inexpensive books.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-04-04 14:40:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias César.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2accede al mercado
patricia scott
5apela al mercado
John Rynne
4tantea el mercado
Actavano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apela al mercado


Explanation:
Lo de "tap" es como cuando empiezas a sacar vino de una barrica.

John Rynne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tantea el mercado


Explanation:

BBVA tantea el mercado para salir a cotizar en la Bolsa de México ... De hecho, como ayer recordó el máximo responsable del banco en América, ...
www.cincodias.com/.../BBVA/tantea/mercado/salir/cotizar/Bol...

Actavano
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accede al mercado


Explanation:
To establish access to or a connection with: tapped a new market for inexpensive books.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-04-04 14:40:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias César.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alvarom
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Álvaro.

agree  Marisol Sahagun
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marisol.