KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

zero income / annual - bi annual certification

Spanish translation: sin ingresos/que no percibe ingreso alguno/certificado anual/bianual


18:19 Apr 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finance
English term or phrase: zero income / annual - bi annual certification
• Bi-annual recertification for elderly/disabled residents on fixed incomes.
• Unless you are a resident on zero income you will no longer need to report an increase of income until your regularly scheduled annual/bi-annual certification.
Marina Mazzaglia
Argentina
Spanish translation:sin ingresos/que no percibe ingreso alguno/certificado anual/bianual
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-04-12 13:26:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Malu. Un saludo.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
I chose this, thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sin ingresos/que no percibe ingreso alguno/certificado anual/bianual
patricia scott
5 +2cero ingreso / certificación anual y bianual
Fernando Fabrega R.
5ingresos mínimos/constancia anual - semestral
Maria Diehn


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cero ingreso / certificación anual y bianual


Explanation:
Regards!

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alicia Villegas: estoy de acuerdo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ingresos mínimos/constancia anual - semestral


Explanation:
La expresión "cero" no necesariamente significa "nada en absoluto". Se refiere a ingresos mínimos, insignificantes o ningún ingreso. Creo que son aceptables las demás respuestas ofrecidas hasta el momento. En español es más clara que "bianual" la expresión "semestral" .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-04-06 17:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interesa saber que un error común en inglés es confundir "bi-annual" (que ocurre dos veces al año) con "biennial"(que ocurre cada dos años).

Maria Diehn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sin ingresos/que no percibe ingreso alguno/certificado anual/bianual


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-04-12 13:26:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Malu. Un saludo.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
I chose this, thank you all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Al contrario, gracias a tí!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Cor.

agree  Alfredo Tanús: I´m with you
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks Alfredo.

agree  Alicia Villegas
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Alicia.

agree  Michael Torhan
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Michael.