KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

takes a share

Spanish translation: participa/adquiere participación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:takes a share
Spanish translation:participa/adquiere participación
Entered by: traductorchile

15:56 Jun 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: takes a share
• Jointly with XXX, which is the Dutch development bank, and other investors, XXXX Group **takes a share** in a Giro consortium to commit itself to the business
Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
participa/adquiere participación
Explanation:
un aporte de un diccionario
Selected response from:

traductorchile
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7participa/adquiere participación
traductorchile
3adquiere acciones
Ana Rodríguez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
participa/adquiere participación


Explanation:
un aporte de un diccionario

traductorchile
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
6 mins
  -> gracias Ceci por tu comentario

agree  MikeGarcia: aquí "share" está usado en sentido de "participación", y el contexto lo reafirma.-
6 mins
  -> gracias Miguel por tu comentario

agree  Rodrigo Mencía
7 mins
  -> gracias Rodrigo por tu comentario

agree  Darío Zozaya
32 mins
  -> gracias Darío por tu comentario

agree  Maria Diehn
1 hr
  -> gracias María por tu comentario

agree  Egmont: www.wordreference.com
2 hrs
  -> gracias AVRVM por tu comentario

agree  Maria Garcia
19 hrs
  -> gracias María por tu comentario

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adquiere acciones


Explanation:
I think it fits.

Ana Rodríguez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish