KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

blinker

Spanish translation: ciega mediocridad/mediocridad blindada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blinker
Spanish translation:ciega mediocridad/mediocridad blindada
Entered by: Mercedes Alonso Negre

22:47 Jul 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Informe financiero
English term or phrase: blinker
These quagmires are made all the more treacherous by a deficit of democratic accountability at the European centre and **blinkered mediocrity** at the national level, congealing at a point where the phrase ‘European leadership’ is fast becoming an oxymoron in far too many areas of human endeavor.

¿Cómo se traduciría el verbo "blinkered" en este contexto?
Mercedes Alonso Negre
Spain
ciega mediocridad/mediocridad blindada
Explanation:
I feel that the speaker's strength of expression calls for something a litter more forceful in Spanish. Just an opinion.
Selected response from:

Kathleen Shelly
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ciega mediocridad/mediocridad blindadaKathleen Shelly
5estrecho de miras /intelectualmente limitado, etc.Margarita Palatnik


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blinkered
estrecho de miras /intelectualmente limitado, etc.


Explanation:
creo que viene del asunto ese que le ponen al caballo para que no se distraiga mirando para los costados, ahora no me sale la palabra...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ciega mediocridad/mediocridad blindada


Explanation:
I feel that the speaker's strength of expression calls for something a litter more forceful in Spanish. Just an opinion.

Kathleen Shelly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael!

agree  Victoria Frazier: I agree with your opinion also.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Victoria.