KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

gross-up

Spanish translation: dos opciones:1) gross-up (calcular el bruto sabiendo el neto y el tipo/porcentaje a aplicar); 2) Sin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gross-up
Spanish translation:dos opciones:1) gross-up (calcular el bruto sabiendo el neto y el tipo/porcentaje a aplicar); 2) Sin
Entered by: MikeGarcia

03:38 Jul 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / ISDA master agreement
English term or phrase: gross-up
Hi!

How would you translate Gross-up into Spanish (Spain)? According to Alcaraz it would be "Calcular el bruto subiendo el neto y el tipo" but it doesn't fit in the context, as it is a title. I've seen some suggestions on Proz, like "redondeo", but I'm not sure it means the same, or "acrecentamiento", but I've never heard that.

Context:

"(d) Deduction or Withholding for Tax.

(i) GROSS-UP. All payments under this Agreement will be made without any deduction or
withholding for or on account of any Tax unless such deduction or withholding is required by any applicable law, as modified by the practice of any relevant governmental revenue authority, then in effect. If a party is so required to deduct or withhold, then that party ("X") will:..."

(from: ISDA master agreement)

what do you think?

thanks!
SKYE Language Solutions
Spain
dos opciones:1) gross-up (calcular el bruto sabiendo el neto y el tipo/porcentaje a aplicar); 2) Sin
Explanation:
"...deducciones (pagos brutos).-

Personalmente yo uso la primera; en el lenguaje diario de los mercados, se dice "el grossing up" como se dice "netear" otros términos en inglés similares que se usan a diario...

Buena suerte!!!
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
bien, gracias. Preguntaré a quien me encargó la traducción si usan términos como "Gross-up" sin traducir...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dos opciones:1) gross-up (calcular el bruto sabiendo el neto y el tipo/porcentaje a aplicar); 2) Sin
MikeGarcia
3importe bruto
favaro


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dos opciones:1) gross-up (calcular el bruto sabiendo el neto y el tipo/porcentaje a aplicar); 2) Sin


Explanation:
"...deducciones (pagos brutos).-

Personalmente yo uso la primera; en el lenguaje diario de los mercados, se dice "el grossing up" como se dice "netear" otros términos en inglés similares que se usan a diario...

Buena suerte!!!

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1132
Grading comment
bien, gracias. Preguntaré a quien me encargó la traducción si usan términos como "Gross-up" sin traducir...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
importe bruto


Explanation:
.

favaro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian