KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

demand draft

Spanish translation: giro o letra a la vista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:demand draft
Spanish translation:giro o letra a la vista
Entered by: Rosalicia De La Rosa

11:23 Sep 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: demand draft
El texto es una carta de crédito emitida por un banco. Dice lo siguiente:"Payment is available by beneficiary first written demand via swift wire system. Demand hereunder must be marked. Drawn under the letter of guarantee number xx. We engage with you that the demand draft under and in compliance with the terms of this letter of guarantee shall be duly honoured on date."
raulin
giro o letra a la vista
Explanation:
Diccionario de Terminos Contables de "Joaquín Blanes Prieto"
Selected response from:

Rosalicia De La Rosa
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2letra de cambio a la vistaDolores Vázquez
5giro o letra a la vista
Rosalicia De La Rosa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
letra de cambio a la vista


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=dem...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar: letra a la vista
2 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
giro o letra a la vista


Explanation:
Diccionario de Terminos Contables de "Joaquín Blanes Prieto"

Rosalicia De La Rosa
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias.