KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

unit fuel margin

Spanish translation: margen por unidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unit margin
Spanish translation:margen por unidad
Entered by: Rocio Barrientos

22:44 Sep 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Business Performance Course
English term or phrase: unit fuel margin
Part of a note to a financial statement:

______________ is the unit fuel margin needed to break even.
kironne
Chile
margen por unidad de combustible
Explanation:
is the unit fuel margin needed to break even.

X es el margen por unidad de combustible necesario para alcanzar el punto de equilibrio

** se entiende que este margen esta relacionado a los costos, por supuesto :)

Margen por unidad sobre el coste. 11.¿TIENE ALGUNA RELACIÓN EL PERIODO DE REAPROVISIONAMIENTO DE UN ... Combustibles: materia energética almacenable. ...
html.rincondelvago.com/administracion-empresarial-y-de-stocks.html
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Thanks, Rocio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2margen por unidad de combustible
Rocio Barrientos
5estímulo
Veronica Poblete
3margen de combustible de la unidad
Alan Corbo, CT


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
margen de combustible de la unidad


Explanation:
A guess

Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
margen por unidad de combustible


Explanation:
is the unit fuel margin needed to break even.

X es el margen por unidad de combustible necesario para alcanzar el punto de equilibrio

** se entiende que este margen esta relacionado a los costos, por supuesto :)

Margen por unidad sobre el coste. 11.¿TIENE ALGUNA RELACIÓN EL PERIODO DE REAPROVISIONAMIENTO DE UN ... Combustibles: materia energética almacenable. ...
html.rincondelvago.com/administracion-empresarial-y-de-stocks.html


Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 453
Grading comment
Thanks, Rocio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yaotl

agree  David Girón Béjar
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, David

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estímulo


Explanation:
Un margen de estímulo a la división/unidad (to fuel, en finanzas, se usa mucho como para expresar, incentivo, estímulo)

Veronica Poblete
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83