KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

taken up in....

Spanish translation: hasta que el mercado acepte el desafío


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:until the challenge is taken up in the market place
Spanish translation:hasta que el mercado acepte el desafío
Entered by: Adriana Penco

19:54 Oct 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: taken up in....
Indeed, we will not succeed unless and until the cahllenge is taken up in the market place.

No tengo idea de lo que se quiere decir aquí, me pueden dar una pista?
Richard Ramirez
hasta que el mercado acepte el desafío
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Adriana Penco
Grading comment
I'll go with the audience.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7hasta que el mercado acepte el desafío
Adriana Penco
4asumir
Veronica Poblete
4hasta tanto el mercado absorba este obstaculo/dificultad
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hasta que el mercado acepte el desafío


Explanation:


Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I'll go with the audience.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Colon
2 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Terry Burgess
6 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Agustina Bello
19 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Lory Lizama
37 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Kristina Kolic
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  moken: :O)
12 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  MikeGarcia
14 hrs
  -> Gracias.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hasta tanto el mercado absorba este obstaculo/dificultad


Explanation:
Tony's English Spanish LIS Dictionary Baje este diccionario
take up = absorber
Ex: The rows over Britain's contributions to the Community budget and runaway spending on the the Common Agricultural Policy (CAP), which took up two thirds of the budget, were documented blow by blow in the press.


Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gloria Colon: pero se puede absorber un reto o un obstaculo? OK, gracias por la aclaracion!
2 mins
  -> Si se habla del mercado, si.//el obstaculo puede ser un aumento o perdida etc., el mercado lo absorbe y sigue adelante

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asumir


Explanation:
En verdad, no tendremos éxito a menos que, y hasta que, asumamos el desafío en el mercado

Veronica Poblete
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79