KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Equity Linked Notes

Spanish translation: pagarés vinculados a / relacionados con títulos de renta variable / de capital / de participación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Equity Linked Notes
Spanish translation:pagarés vinculados a / relacionados con títulos de renta variable / de capital / de participación
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

17:08 Nov 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Equity Linked Notes
In the case of Physical Delivery Notes and Index Linked Notes, the applicable Final Terms and (if applicable) a Supplement to this Debt Issuance Programme Prospectus will (where applicable) contain provisions relating to adjustments with respect to Underlying Assets, any underlying index or indices, settlement disruption and market disruption (including, without limitation and where necessary, appropriate definitions of Potential Adjustment Events, Settlement Disruption Events and Market Disruption Events and details of the consequences of such events), except that for Physical Delivery Notes or Notes that are Equity Linked Notes, Commodity Linked Notes, Credit Linked Notes or Managed Assets Portfolio Linked Notes such adjustments with respect to the underlying, and any settlement disruption or market disruption, shall be subject to the provisions of the Technical Annex, unless otherwise provided in the applicable Final Terms.
Patricia Gutiérrez
pagarés vinculados a / relacionados con títulos de renta variable / de capital / de participación
Explanation:
Desde luego también "títulos-valores" con o sin guión.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pagarés vinculados a / relacionados con títulos de renta variable / de capital / de participación
Rafael Molina Pulgar
2títulos-valores bursátiles indexados/estructurados/ajustados
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
equity linked notes
títulos-valores bursátiles indexados/estructurados/ajustados


Explanation:
Not really sure..... Just a guess!

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equity linked notes
pagarés vinculados a / relacionados con títulos de renta variable / de capital / de participación


Explanation:
Desde luego también "títulos-valores" con o sin guión.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1081
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krimy: La verdad es que equity es complicado, pues efectivamente se puede referir sólo al capital, a la participación sobre el capaital y también es renta variable.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias. Así es, Krimy, y también se puede decir "títulos representativos del capital social".