International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Stocktaking Review

Spanish translation: balance / revisión del inventario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stocktaking Review
Spanish translation:balance / revisión del inventario
Entered by: Gustavo Garrido

19:40 Jul 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Stocktaking Review
Some of these Interpretative Notes have been updated in the Stocktaking Review
Ana
la revisión del inventario
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 19:49:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BALANCE


Oxford superlex
stocktaking / \"stA:k%teIkIN / n [u] (esp BrE)
a (Busn): stocktaking took three weeks hacer el inventario
nos llevó tres semanas; ? closed for stocktaking cerrado
por inventario; (before n) stocktaking sale o clearance
liquidación f de existencias, venta f postbalance
b (review) balance m
Selected response from:

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Revisión de Programas
Terry Burgess
4 +1la revisión del inventario
Gustavo Garrido
4AUDITORÍA DE LA TOMA DE INVENTARIO
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4Revisión de Recomendaciones [o, Programas]
Terry Burgess
4inventario
Ingrid Petit


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Revisión de Programas


Explanation:
Esto podría ser Ana.

Véase:

[PDF] Paris, 9 June 1995 OLIS : 09-Jun-1995 Dist. : 09-Jun-1995 SG/ ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The FATF also began its stocktaking review of the forty FATF Recommendations
and a review of its policy on expansion of the membership of the FATF. ...
www.fatf-gafi.org/pdf/PR-19950609_en.pdf - Páginas similares

The Forty Recommendations - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Recommendations. Some of these Interpretative Notes have been updated in
the Stocktaking Review to reflect changes in the Recommendations. The ...
www.fatf-gafi.org/40Recs_en.htm - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.fatf-gafi.org ]

UNCTAD: TDB - Second Meeting of the Mid-term Review process, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Date, Morning 10:00 - 13:00, Afternoon 15:00 - 18:00. Monday 25 February, Opening
Plenary Meeting Pillar II - Stocktaking (Programme by Programme review), Pillar II ...
www.unctad.org/en/special/mid22002pro.htm -

Suerte!
terry


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: De acuerdo, pero no sé si traduciría "stocktaking". Es prácticamente un nombre propio.
5 mins

agree  rvillaronga: To take stock- evaluar un programa... no es inventorio, guys!
8 hrs

agree  Imma
2 days12 hrs

agree  LoreAC
5 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la revisión del inventario


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 19:49:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BALANCE


Oxford superlex
stocktaking / \"stA:k%teIkIN / n [u] (esp BrE)
a (Busn): stocktaking took three weeks hacer el inventario
nos llevó tres semanas; ? closed for stocktaking cerrado
por inventario; (before n) stocktaking sale o clearance
liquidación f de existencias, venta f postbalance
b (review) balance m


    Reference: http://espanol.google.yahoo.com/bin/query_esp?p=%22revisi%f3...
Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
53 mins
  -> gracias

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Revisión de Recomendaciones [o, Programas]


Explanation:
Esto podría ser Ana.

Véase:

[PDF] Paris, 9 June 1995 OLIS : 09-Jun-1995 Dist. : 09-Jun-1995 SG/ ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The FATF also began its stocktaking review of the forty FATF Recommendations
and a review of its policy on expansion of the membership of the FATF. ...
www.fatf-gafi.org/pdf/PR-19950609_en.pdf - Páginas similares

The Forty Recommendations - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Recommendations. Some of these Interpretative Notes have been updated in
the Stocktaking Review to reflect changes in the Recommendations. The ...
www.fatf-gafi.org/40Recs_en.htm - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.fatf-gafi.org ]

UNCTAD: TDB - Second Meeting of the Mid-term Review process, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Date, Morning 10:00 - 13:00, Afternoon 15:00 - 18:00. Monday 25 February, Opening
Plenary Meeting Pillar II - Stocktaking (Programme by Programme review), Pillar II ...
www.unctad.org/en/special/mid22002pro.htm -

Suerte!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 19:50:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algo más de info:
PDF] Activities and Financial Results 1997
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. ACTIVITIES AND FINANCIAL RESULTS 1997 REPORT APPROVED BY CEMLA\'S ASSEMBLY
AT THE MEETING HELD ON OCTOBER 1 st , 1998, IN WASHINGTON, DC, USA Page 2. ...
www.cemla.org/pdf/act-en-1997.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] General report of activities 2000
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Drug flows and total drug consumption The Centre contributed to a study by the
Financial Action Task Force on Money Laundering (FATF) on estimating money ...
www.emcdda.org/multimedia/publications/ Activities_Report/GRA2000_EN.pdf



    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventario


Explanation:
Espero ayudar con mi sugerencia.

Ingrid Petit
United States

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AUDITORÍA DE LA TOMA DE INVENTARIO


Explanation:
"review" se le suele llamar a la operación de auditoría. Stocktaking es la acción de tomar un inventario. Por lo tanto, ésta me parece la traducción más acertada.
Seguramente ya es tarde, pero quizás te sirva en el futuro. Si estoy equivocada, me encantaría me lo hicieras saber por e-mail (mewtradu@chilesat.net).
Saludos,
María Eugenia

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 329