KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

up

Spanish translation: negocio/opción al alza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up
Spanish translation:negocio/opción al alza
Entered by: smorales30

09:22 Jan 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: up
If accepted this will be an “up” bet/trade, also known as a buy or a long position.
smorales30
negocio/opción al alza
Explanation:
por lo general, en la jerga financiera se mantienen los términos en inglés como long position, short position, etc.

up trade:
A trade taken in anticipation of a rising market; to "go long".
www.activetrader.co.za/glossary.htm

Son opciones de compra a un precio X estimando que el precio seguirá subiendo.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3negocio/opción al alza
Walter Landesman
3negociación y/o apuesta al alza
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
negociación y/o apuesta al alza


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2007

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
up bet/trade
negocio/opción al alza


Explanation:
por lo general, en la jerga financiera se mantienen los términos en inglés como long position, short position, etc.

up trade:
A trade taken in anticipation of a rising market; to "go long".
www.activetrader.co.za/glossary.htm

Son opciones de compra a un precio X estimando que el precio seguirá subiendo.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 195
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Cecilia. // walter

agree  Nelida Kreer
2 hrs
  -> Muy amable, gracias.

agree  Krimy
10 days
  -> Muchas gracias. // walter