International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

The convertible if converted will be self liquidating

Spanish translation: la obligación (el bono) convertible, si se convierte, será auto-liquidable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The convertible if converted will be self liquidating
Spanish translation:la obligación (el bono) convertible, si se convierte, será auto-liquidable
Entered by: silviantonia

11:24 Feb 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: The convertible if converted will be self liquidating
The convertible if converted will be self liquidating; by converting, the bondholder is effectively giving up the bond for equity and the company does not need to find money for redemption of the bond (however, if the share price goes down below the conversion price, the company will have to redeem the bond).
Mistic_24
la obligación (el bono) convertible, si se convierte, será auto-liquidante
Explanation:
o autoliquidante.

Las obligaciones convertibles en acciones son crédito en tanto devenguen interés, ... se consideran como autoliquidantes ...
www.universidadabierta.edu.mx/Biblio/F/Fat Jose-Admon finan...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-19 11:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O por supuesto en plural; las obligaciones convertibles, si se convierten....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-02-19 11:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como sugiere el maestro G.Uriburu, auto-liquidable.
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
es autoliquidable y gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la obligación (el bono) convertible, si se convierte, será auto-liquidante
silviantonia
4el cambio,de ser factible;será auto-liquidable
Vladimir Martinez
3en caso de que la obligación/bono convertible se canjee por acciones (o se convierta en acciones), é
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the convertible if converted will be self liquidating
la obligación (el bono) convertible, si se convierte, será auto-liquidante


Explanation:
o autoliquidante.

Las obligaciones convertibles en acciones son crédito en tanto devenguen interés, ... se consideran como autoliquidantes ...
www.universidadabierta.edu.mx/Biblio/F/Fat Jose-Admon finan...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-19 11:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O por supuesto en plural; las obligaciones convertibles, si se convierten....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-02-19 11:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como sugiere el maestro G.Uriburu, auto-liquidable.

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
es autoliquidable y gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Oui, Madame la guitariste...¿¿quizás auto-liquidable??
14 mins
  -> Me gusta... gracias.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the convertible if converted will be self liquidating
en caso de que la obligación/bono convertible se canjee por acciones (o se convierta en acciones), é


Explanation:
en caso de que la obligación/bono convertible se canjee por acciones (o se convierta en acciones), éste tendrá la consideración de autoliquidable

en caso de que la obligación/bono convertible se convierta en acciones, éste será liquidado de forma automática

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutos (2008-02-19 12:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción mas resumida:

en el caso de que se practique o lleve a cabo una conversión del bono, éste será autoliquidable

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2007

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the convertible if converted will be self liquidating
el cambio,de ser factible;será auto-liquidable


Explanation:
Cambio could be another translation of "convertible" in Bussiness and Finances

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4