KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

margin call

Spanish translation: demanda de cobertura suplementaria


13:39 Feb 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: margin call
Margin, margin call: Cash or other assets pledged to offset lossmaking positions with a counterparty or with an exchange; a demand for such cash or assets as the
calculated loss increases.

Unfortunately for ltcm, two things happened, both of them to do with liquidity: first, there was the flight to quality by the world’s investors; and second, there were suddenly much higher margin calls on ltcm’s open positions.

Instead of posting collateral to cover margin calls at many exchanges, how much nicer and cheaper it would be to resolve all exchange-traded positions into one net position that can be supported with much less collateral in a single place, and with much less burden on the dealer’s regulatory capital.

In these circumstances, leverage is not welcome. ltcm was being forced to liquidate to meet margin calls.
Ana consultas
Spanish translation:demanda de cobertura suplementaria
Explanation:
Yo siempre lo traduzco como "demanda de cobertura suplementaria", que es una de las opciones que ofrece el diccionario AVH financiero.
La entrada es la siguiente:

demanda de cobertura suplementaria; demanda de depósito; exigencia/petición de reposición del margen de garantía o margin; la hace el intermediario al titular de una cuenta de futuros por estar la cuenta del cliente por debajo del margen mínimo de mantenimiento.

Un saludo
Selected response from:

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4demanda de cobertura suplementaria
Gonzalo Tutusaus
5margen adicional
Krimy
4solicitud de fondos adicionales
David Hollywood
4cobertura complementaria / demandas de depósito adicional
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cobertura complementaria / demandas de depósito adicional


Explanation:
Otras dos opciones

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2007

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solicitud de fondos adicionales


Explanation:

Cobertura del margen de garantía (Margin Call): Solicitud de fondos adicionales o de otra garantía, de un corredor o negociador, para incrementar el margen ...
www.inver4x.com/content/view/10/11 - 85k - Cached - Similar pages

Margin call A demand for additional funds because of adverse price movement. ...
www.businessjournalism.org/bg/m/ - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-21 13:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CALL RATE. Tasa de interés que se fija para posiciones overnight. Cobertura del margen de garantía (Margin Call): Solicitud de fondos adicionales o de otra ...
www.buscasitios.com/index.php?ses=overnight rate - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

o: 'solicitud de depósito de fondos adicionales" ... por parte de los corredores o de ...
www.intracen.org/tfs/docs/glossary/cs.htm - 193k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-02-21 13:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Margin Call - Solicitud de fondos adicionales. Solicitud de una cámara de compensaciones (o de una casa de bolsa) para que el cliente deposite más efectivo ...
www.infomercado.com.co/scripts/glosario.php?men=30&con=-1 - 85k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
demanda de cobertura suplementaria


Explanation:
Yo siempre lo traduzco como "demanda de cobertura suplementaria", que es una de las opciones que ofrece el diccionario AVH financiero.
La entrada es la siguiente:

demanda de cobertura suplementaria; demanda de depósito; exigencia/petición de reposición del margen de garantía o margin; la hace el intermediario al titular de una cuenta de futuros por estar la cuenta del cliente por debajo del margen mínimo de mantenimiento.

Un saludo

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 888
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Wise guy (pero no en el sentido mafioso neoyorquino, please....).-
2 hrs
  -> You toking to mi!?! ;-) Gracias Miguel y saludos

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
5 hrs
  -> Spaceeba Dilshod, un saludo

agree  David Girón Béjar
6 hrs
  -> Gracias David, saludos

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Avrvm, un saludo

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
margen adicional


Explanation:
si porque se está hablando de apalancamiento y el márgen es un depósito inicial, y los margin call es un margen extra además del inicial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 horas (2008-02-22 07:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La palabra márgen no puede desaparecer en la traducción al español ya que existe en el campo de las finanzas.

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150