KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

cut rates 50 basis points

Spanish translation: recortar los tipos en 50 puntos básicos


08:52 Mar 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: cut rates 50 basis points
The Fed is not at all worried about inflation, even though inflation numbers have been creeping up. We believe the Fed will try to keep the economy from slowing further. We believe the Fed is going to cut rates 50 basis points at its next meeting.
Gracias
Transteam
Spanish translation:recortar los tipos en 50 puntos básicos
Explanation:
look it up
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4recortar los tipos en 50 puntos básicos
John Rynne
5 +1reducir las tasas en 50 puntos básicos
Alfredo Tanús


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recortar los tipos en 50 puntos básicos


Explanation:
look it up

John Rynne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus: Perfect, it is "recortar los tipos (de interés)" indeed
49 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs
  -> thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reducir las tasas en 50 puntos básicos


Explanation:
Creemos que la Reserva Federal (también se puede usar "la Fed" en lugar de "la Reserva Federal") reducirá las tasas en 50 puntos básicos durante su próxima reunión.


Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel