KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

tame consumer price data

Spanish translation: moderación de los datos del IPC


23:16 Mar 31, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: tame consumer price data
"Japanese stock markets bucked the general trend of lower global equity prices as a result of better-than-expected industrial production data and tame consumer price data that eased fears that the Bank of Japan might increase interest rates."

"Tame"??

Help!!

Gracias!!
Andrea Vidosevich
Argentina
Spanish translation:moderación de los datos del IPC
Explanation:
"Tame" significa que los datos fueron benignos o bajos. Podrías decir:

...la moderación de los datos del IPC...
...datos de precios al consumo moderados...

Un saludo
Selected response from:

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5moderación de los datos del IPC
Gonzalo Tutusaus
5indicadores de precios al consumidor invariables
Gealach
4estadísticas de compras de los clientes habituales,consumidores fijos
Vladimir Martinez
3precios livianos(bajos)Gabo Pena


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
precios livianos(bajos)


Explanation:
=8^7

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estadísticas de compras de los clientes habituales,consumidores fijos


Explanation:
clientes fijos,habituales,consumidores más frecuentes.

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indicadores de precios al consumidor invariables


Explanation:
en este caso "tame" como sinónimo de: flat, fixed, unchanging
explicación:
indicadores que se han estancado, que no se han movido

Gealach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 148

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moderación de los datos del IPC


Explanation:
"Tame" significa que los datos fueron benignos o bajos. Podrías decir:

...la moderación de los datos del IPC...
...datos de precios al consumo moderados...

Un saludo

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 888
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!