KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

funds idle

Spanish translation: fondos inactivos


01:55 Apr 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: funds idle
what are the funds idle?? and what is the translation?
coquyok17
Spanish translation:fondos inactivos
Explanation:
Idle Funds
Money that is not invested and, therefore, earning no income. For example, funds in a checking account.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-28 02:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

idle funds financial definition of idle funds. idle funds finance ...
Definition of idle funds in the Financial Dictionary - by Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. What is idle funds? Meaning of idle funds as a ...
financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Idle+Funds - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Gracie
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fondos inactivos
Gracie
4 +1fondos improductivos
Gealach
4inversiones desaprovechadas
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inversiones desaprovechadas


Explanation:
capitales desaprovechados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-28 02:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the sense of IDLE FUNDS. Without a complete sentence furnished, this is all I can do to put you in the proper direction.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 46

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fondos inactivos


Explanation:
Idle Funds
Money that is not invested and, therefore, earning no income. For example, funds in a checking account.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-28 02:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

idle funds financial definition of idle funds. idle funds finance ...
Definition of idle funds in the Financial Dictionary - by Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. What is idle funds? Meaning of idle funds as a ...
financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Idle+Funds - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rogelio ransoli
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Rogelio

agree  MikeGarcia: Valid...
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Miguel

agree  Egmont
15 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fondos improductivos


Explanation:
otra opción sin más contexto

Gealach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Also valid...
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel¡