KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

at cross purposes

Spanish translation: fines contrapuestos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross purposes
Spanish translation:fines contrapuestos
Entered by: jubileo

21:00 Aug 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
English term or phrase: at cross purposes
It is also vital that decisions made at different levels of government do not work at cross-purposes. Argentina and Brazil have highly decentralised political structures. In Brazil, the Fiscal Responsibility Law enacted in May 2000 has been seen as instrumental in imposing fiscal discipline across the levels of government. Among the provisions, the law creates checks on federal and state expenditures, and provides incentives for states to collect their revenues effectively or face loss of federal transfers.
Roberto
no tengan fines contrapuestos
Explanation:
for "do not work at cross-purposes"
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1no se contraponganelenali
5no tengan fines contrapuestosPeter Bagney
5contraposición
Henry Hinds
5objetivos cruzados
Maria Luisa Duarte
4que no busquen fines encontrados
German Correa
4no se contraponganelenali
4no se contraponganelenali


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no tengan fines contrapuestos


Explanation:
for "do not work at cross-purposes"

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mil gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que no busquen fines encontrados


Explanation:
I think

German Correa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
objetivos cruzados


Explanation:
Colombia". Apuntes de mundo. DEPORTES. Apuntes de futbol. Un duelo
con objetivos cruzados. Unión sigue sin encontrar el rumbo. En el ...
www.tercera.cl/diario/2002/03/03/tct.htm

Punto de DESencuentro: El fracaso de la propuesta de FUNDAPATRIA
... Los objetivos cruzados de la propuesta son: 1) Capitalizar a los ciudadanos equitativamente,
asociándolos a los procesos económicos para generar la trama ...
www.fmonaldi.com/desencuentro/art02.htm


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contraposición


Explanation:
...que no operen en contraposición

Aunque existen otras respuestas también válidas.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 567

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no se contrapongan


Explanation:
También es vital que las decisiones tomadas el los diferentes niveles del gobierno no se contrapongan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 18:36:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read: en, instead of el, please

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no se contrapongan


Explanation:
También es vital que las decisiones tomadas el los diferentes niveles del gobierno no se contrapongan

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no se contrapongan


Explanation:
También es vital que las decisiones tomadas el los diferentes niveles del gobierno no se contrapongan

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore