KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

market timer exposure

Spanish translation: la exposición a/el riesgo de/los oportunistas del mercado/los especuladores...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:market timer exposure
Spanish translation:la exposición a/el riesgo de/los oportunistas del mercado/los especuladores...
Entered by: Begoña García Soler

09:24 Jul 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Informe bursátil
English term or phrase: market timer exposure
The market timer exposure was at 0% for the month of June 2008 and it will remain at 0% for the month of July 2008. This meant that the fund was completely hedged against the decrease in the markets.

No entiendo muy bien la expresión: podría ser el riesgo de la sensibilidad inversora, o el riesgo de los oportunistas del mercado.

Muchas gracias por adelantado
Begoña García Soler
la exposición a/el riesgo de/los oportunistas del mercado/los especuladores...
Explanation:
Está diciendo que el fondo estaba completamente cubierto ("hedged") a las variaciones de los mercados causadas por los "market timers" (especuladores)
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la exposición a/el riesgo de/los oportunistas del mercado/los especuladores...
MikeGarcia
4exposición al riesgo del factor tiempo
Rocio Barrientos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la exposición a/el riesgo de/los oportunistas del mercado/los especuladores...


Language variant: UK/USA.

Explanation:
Está diciendo que el fondo estaba completamente cubierto ("hedged") a las variaciones de los mercados causadas por los "market timers" (especuladores)

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: Un afectuoso saludo, Lord Miguel!
4 hrs
  -> Mis plácemes, Milady Victoria.-

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Don Alberto...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exposición al riesgo del factor tiempo


Explanation:
otra opción

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 453