KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

News flows

Spanish translation: el flujo de noticias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:News flows
Spanish translation:el flujo de noticias
Entered by: Begoña García Soler

16:08 Jul 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Informe bursátil
English term or phrase: News flows
News flows in the run-up to the AGM season also helped, particularly in May when a whole swathe of companies announced dividend increases and share buybacks.

Mi sugerencia: flujo de información, noticias????

Muchas gracias por adelantado
Begoña García Soler
el flujo de noticias
Explanation:
sic
Selected response from:

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Grading comment
Sí, me quedé con esta. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6el flujo de noticias
Steven Huddleston
5las noticias publicadas
Gonzalo Tutusaus
5flujo de noticias
John Rynne
4flujo de noticias
Liliana Lopez
3las noticias fluyenxxxeloso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
news flows
el flujo de noticias


Explanation:
sic

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Sí, me quedé con esta. Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Lopez: disculpa, otra vez crucé con alguien más veloz :)
0 min
  -> ¡Gracias, Liliana!

agree  Nitin Goyal
24 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Nitin!

agree  Robert Mota
45 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Robert!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, AVRVM!

agree  Nelida Kreer: O de información, también.
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Niki!

agree  andres-larsen
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andres!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
news flows
flujo de noticias


Explanation:
literalmente sería eso...

Liliana Lopez
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
news flows
las noticias fluyen


Explanation:
I hope it helps

xxxeloso
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
news flows
flujo de noticias


Explanation:
puede ser de noticias positivas o negativas

John Rynne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
news flows
las noticias publicadas


Explanation:
Si no te gusta "flujo" por literal, siempre puedes decir: "las noticias publicadas...". Una opción más.

Un saludo y suerte

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 888