KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Stakeholder

Spanish translation: partes interesadas, grupos de interés


22:36 Jul 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finances
English term or phrase: Stakeholder
Hello!!!!!! I'm having troubles translating the following sentence since I u nderstand "stakeholder" stands for "interesado" yet it doesnt see me fit in any way in the following sentence.
I'd appreciate any help translating it.
Tx

"Suramina Resources Inc. and its subsidiaries (collectively, the “Corporation”), is committed to the highest standards of openness, honesty and accountability that its various stakeholders are entitled to expect."
xxxtraductoraum
Spanish translation:partes interesadas, grupos de interés
Explanation:
Las traducciones más habituales de "stakeholders" son "partes interesadas" y "grupos de interés".

En casos donde, por el contexto, estas traducciones quedan raras, yo opto por nombrar los distintos stakeholders; en este caso, algo así como: "...que pueden esperar todos sus clientes, empleados, proveedores, accionistas y la comunidad en general"

Un saludo
Selected response from:

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you very much Gonzalo, since you gave me an idea as to how to translate it in context. It was a tricky sentence! Thank you all for collaborating , but specially to you gonzalo, for a great help!
Danielle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2partes interesadas, grupos de interés
Gonzalo Tutusaus
5 +1stakeholders - grupos de interés
JJ Diaz
3 +2interesadosomar sued
3 +2accionista, accionario, tenedor de... {shareholder}
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4parte interesada, protagonista, parte implicadaMaria Sampedro
3quien tenga intereses en esta
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stakeholder
accionista, accionario, tenedor de... {shareholder}


Explanation:
sugerencia

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: I didnt know stakeholder was a synonym of shareholders. i believed the former was a broader term referring to any party with interests... and anyway i didn't know how to translate the whole sentence. Could any1 help me out w/ that?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Así es
2 mins
  -> Gracias Yaotl

agree  Álida Gándara
8 mins
  -> Gracias Álida

neutral  Henry Hinds: I'll help you out... as it is normally used, the word "stakeholder" is much broader, exactly as you say. "Shareholder" is much too narrow. Respuesta al comentario arriba.
15 mins
  -> E eso??

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stakeholder
interesados


Language variant: involucrados, intervinientes, clientes,

Explanation:
"todos los clientes" o todos los que intervienen en sus negocios

omar sued
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
5 mins

agree  - Carolina
45 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stakeholder
partes interesadas, grupos de interés


Explanation:
Las traducciones más habituales de "stakeholders" son "partes interesadas" y "grupos de interés".

En casos donde, por el contexto, estas traducciones quedan raras, yo opto por nombrar los distintos stakeholders; en este caso, algo así como: "...que pueden esperar todos sus clientes, empleados, proveedores, accionistas y la comunidad en general"

Un saludo

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 888
Grading comment
Thank you very much Gonzalo, since you gave me an idea as to how to translate it in context. It was a tricky sentence! Thank you all for collaborating , but specially to you gonzalo, for a great help!
Danielle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daltry Gárate
37 mins
  -> Gracias Daltry, un saludo

agree  Maria Diehn
6 hrs
  -> Gracias María, un saludo

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stakeholder
parte interesada, protagonista, parte implicada


Explanation:
Es la manera más habitual de traducirlo.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
    Reference: http://www.termcat.cat/termgia/termnorm/fitxes/3/399044_36.h...
Maria Sampedro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stakeholder
stakeholders - grupos de interés


Explanation:
Así se maneja en varias editoriales en México.

JJ Diaz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spring Moon: Stakeholder: An individual or group with an interest in the success of an organization in delivering intended results ... (See:http://www.balancedscorecard.org/Definitions/tabid/145/Defau...
8 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stakeholder
quien tenga intereses en esta


Explanation:
"quienes tengan intereses en esta" (la compañía) o "las diversas personas o entidades que tengan intereses en esta".

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 356