KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

under-hedging strategies

Spanish translation: estrategias de insuficiente cobertura


15:04 Aug 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: under-hedging strategies
The EU 'carve-out' removes some of the limitations in fair value hedge accounting relating to hedging core deposits and under-hedging strategies.
Marina Godano
Argentina
Spanish translation:estrategias de insuficiente cobertura
Explanation:
Esto se trata de aquellas estrategias donde se toma la decisión de cobertura parcial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-30 19:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se podría decir, "estrategia de cobertura parcial".
Selected response from:

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1estrategias de insuficiente cobertura
Richard C. Baca, MIM
4estrategias de baja cobertura
Carmen Valentín
3estrategia menor cobertura
Sussie Sufyasih Umsari


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estrategias de baja cobertura


Explanation:
De igual modo que existen estrategias de alta cobertua, las hay de baja cobertura.

Carmen Valentín
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estrategias de insuficiente cobertura


Explanation:
Esto se trata de aquellas estrategias donde se toma la decisión de cobertura parcial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-30 19:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se podría decir, "estrategia de cobertura parcial".

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estrategia menor cobertura


Explanation:
<....>

Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian