KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

annual pay levels

Spanish translation: (nivel de) salario anual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:annual pay levels
Spanish translation:(nivel de) salario anual
Entered by: Gonzalo Tutusaus

23:04 Nov 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: annual pay levels
Weekly and monthly contributions, based on your annual pay levels are shown in the accompanying chart

En la tabla siguiente se muestran las contribuciones semanales y mensuales basadas en el ¿nivel de pago anual"

¿Cómo traducirían annual pay levels?
Gracias
Rosa Alonso
United States
(nivel de) salario anual
Explanation:
Yo diría "salario anual". Si quieres introducir "nivel", también podrías decir "nivel de salario anual" o "nivel salarial anual".

Un saludo
Selected response from:

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6(nivel de) salario anual
Gonzalo Tutusaus
4 +3nivel de ingreso anual
Translapro
4remuneración anual
swisstell
3 +1sueldo anual
S Ben Price


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sueldo anual


Explanation:
I wouldn't worry about the "levels".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-04 23:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean to say, I don't think levels adds anything unless it is a huge company with different pay grades. Even then, I think it is more likely that it is a turn of phrase than an actual addition of further meaning.

S Ben Price
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
21 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remuneración anual


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 46

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nivel de ingreso anual


Explanation:
Otra opción

Translapro
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
14 mins

agree  Yaotl Altan
52 mins

agree  Maru Villanueva
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(nivel de) salario anual


Explanation:
Yo diría "salario anual". Si quieres introducir "nivel", también podrías decir "nivel de salario anual" o "nivel salarial anual".

Un saludo

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 888
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
3 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica, un saludo

agree  María Estela Ruiz Paz
1 hr
  -> Gracias MªEstela, un saludo

agree  Krimy
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo Krimy, saludos

agree  MikeGarcia: Y sigue creciendo....
10 hrs
  -> Gracias otra vez Miguel, saludos

agree  Sidra
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Layla, un saludo

agree  Marisa Sarniguet
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Marisa, un saludo