KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Repos

Spanish translation: Convenios o Pactos de Recompra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Repos (repurchase agrements)
Spanish translation:Convenios o Pactos de Recompra
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

03:27 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / BANKING
English term or phrase: Repos
Money Desk Product Mix
• FX - spot and forwards
• Derivatives - interest rate swaps, fras
• Repos
• Trading of securities
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Acuerdos de recompra
Explanation:
Una de las partes vende a la otra un valor (de mercado) y acuerda en volverlo a comprar a un cierto tiempo. Es, en realidad, una forma de hacer un prestamo.

Aca hay una de las muchas referencias al tema en la Net:

http://www.contingencyanalysis.com/glossaryrepo.htm

Repurchase Agreement
(Repo and Reverse Repo)



repurchase agreement (also called a repo) is an agreement between two parties whereby one party sells the other a security at a specified price with a commitment to repurchase the security at a later date for another specified price. Most repos are overnight transactions, with the sale taking place one day and being reversed the next day. Longer repos—called term repos—however, can extend for a month or more.

Effectively, a repo is a secured loan. The party purchasing the security is making funds available to the seller and holds the security as a form of collateral. The difference between the sale and repurchase prices paid for the security represent interest on the loan. The transaction can also be thought of as securities lending.

Selected response from:

Luis Arri Cibils
Grading comment
Gracias, JJP! En Chile decimos "Pactos de Recompra". Me imagino que Reverse Repos deben ser lo que nosotros llamamos Pactos de Retrocompra.
Muy ilustrativa tu referencia.
Felicidades!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Acuerdos de recompra
Luis Arri Cibils
5Repos es la abreviación de Reposess...
Gloria Towle


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Repos es la abreviación de Reposess...


Explanation:
Incautación de bienes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 03:40:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me ocurrió otra.
Incauto de bienes.

Gloria Towle
United States

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Acuerdos de recompra


Explanation:
Una de las partes vende a la otra un valor (de mercado) y acuerda en volverlo a comprar a un cierto tiempo. Es, en realidad, una forma de hacer un prestamo.

Aca hay una de las muchas referencias al tema en la Net:

http://www.contingencyanalysis.com/glossaryrepo.htm

Repurchase Agreement
(Repo and Reverse Repo)



repurchase agreement (also called a repo) is an agreement between two parties whereby one party sells the other a security at a specified price with a commitment to repurchase the security at a later date for another specified price. Most repos are overnight transactions, with the sale taking place one day and being reversed the next day. Longer repos—called term repos—however, can extend for a month or more.

Effectively, a repo is a secured loan. The party purchasing the security is making funds available to the seller and holds the security as a form of collateral. The difference between the sale and repurchase prices paid for the security represent interest on the loan. The transaction can also be thought of as securities lending.



Luis Arri Cibils
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias, JJP! En Chile decimos "Pactos de Recompra". Me imagino que Reverse Repos deben ser lo que nosotros llamamos Pactos de Retrocompra.
Muy ilustrativa tu referencia.
Felicidades!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
13 mins

agree  Herman Vilella: It's the way most business & industry gets financed in banking-oriented (as opposed to market-oriented) financial systems. (i.e. Germany)
38 mins