KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

global master repurchase agreement

Spanish translation: contrato/acuerdo maestro global / general de recompra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:global master repurchase agreement
Spanish translation:contrato/acuerdo maestro global / general de recompra
Entered by: Mónica Sauza

20:20 Nov 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: global master repurchase agreement
Es un título:
¿acuerdo marco de recompra global?
¿acuerdo marco global de recompra?
¿acuerdo marco de repo global?
From time to time the parties hereto may enter into transactions in which one party, acting through a Designated Office, ("Seller") agrees to sell to the other, acting through a Designated Office, ("Buyer") securities and financial instruments ("Securities") (subject to paragraph 1(c), other than equities and Net Paying Securities) against the payment of the purchase price by Buyer to Seller, with a simultaneous agreement by Buyer to sell to Seller Securities equivalent to such Securities at a date certain or on demand against the payment of the repurchase price by Seller to Buyer.
Gracias x su ayuda!
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
contrato/acuerdo maestro global / general de recompra
Explanation:
Sugerencia.
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Mónica! Muchas gracias a todos también. Un cariño. Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contrato/acuerdo maestro global / general de recompraMónica Sauza
4contrato marco general de recompraMariCarmen Pizarro
4pacto marco global de recompra
Gonzalo Tutusaus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contrato/acuerdo maestro global / general de recompra


Explanation:
Sugerencia.
¡Suerte!

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Mónica! Muchas gracias a todos también. Un cariño. Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Rafael! ;)

agree  Marina Menendez
4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Marina! ;)

agree  Marisa Sarniguet: Yo usaría acuerdo maestro global de recompra
19 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Marisa! ;)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pacto marco global de recompra


Explanation:
Coincido con tu "acuerdo marco global de recompra", pero yo diría "pacto", que es lo más habitual para este tipo de transacciones (una repo es un pacto de recompra).

Saludos

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 888

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrato marco general de recompra


Explanation:
.

MariCarmen Pizarro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8