KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

settlement system

Spanish translation: sistema de liquidación/pagos/compensación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settlement system
Spanish translation:sistema de liquidación/pagos/compensación
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

21:38 Nov 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: settlement system
(ii) in relation to the settlement of any Transaction which is to be settled through a**settlement system** other than Clearstream or Euroclear, a day on which that settlement system is open to settle such Transaction;
(iii) in relation to any delivery of Securities not falling within (i) or (ii) above, a day on which banks are open for business in the place where delivery of the relevant Securities is to be effected; and
¿sistema de liquidación?
Gracias again
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
sistema de liquidación
Explanation:
Sí, yo diría "sistema de liquidación".

Un saludo
Selected response from:

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bueno, en realidad parece que los tres están acertados, con lo cual incluyo en la respuesta las opciones. Muchísimas gracias por su ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sistema de pagos
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5sistema de liquidación
Gonzalo Tutusaus
Summary of reference entries provided
sistema de compensación
Andy Watkinson

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sistema de liquidación


Explanation:
Sí, yo diría "sistema de liquidación".

Un saludo

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 888
Grading comment
Bueno, en realidad parece que los tres están acertados, con lo cual incluyo en la respuesta las opciones. Muchísimas gracias por su ayuda!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema de pagos


Explanation:
Como el Banco de Pagos Internacionales

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.




Reference comments


15 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: sistema de compensación

Reference information:
Si bien de las opciones ofrecidas quedaría con liquidación, es decir la liquidación de la diferencia entre los efectos, el término correcto, como sus propios nombres indican, "clearance" es el de compensación:
Invertia4 Nov 2008 ... Para la vuelta a circulación legal gozan de la inestimable colaboración de las cámaras bancarias de compensación (Clearstream, Euroclear) ...
servicios.invertia.com/foros/allthread.asp?thread=11588540&comp2=BANKINTER&idtel_comp

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Alicia Casal
2 hrs
agree  moken: Hi Andy. On second thoughts, it does say "settlement systems other than Clearstream or Euroclear". This page does establish differences between settlement and clearing: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Settlement_(finance) :O?
11 hrs
agree  Marisa Sarniguet
15 hrs