KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

award

Spanish translation: premio/recompensa/gratificación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:award
Spanish translation:premio/recompensa/gratificación
Entered by: MikeGarcia

10:35 Nov 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / stocks
English term or phrase: award
This award is delivered in the form of restricted stock units (RSU's) and/or stock options.

(This has to do with a long-term incentive award from a company to selected employees)
mary bowen
United States
premio/recompensa/gratificación
Explanation:
En este contexto....ver el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financiero, pág. 65, "award 1".
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5premio/recompensa/gratificación
MikeGarcia
5concesión/adjudicación
Gonzalo Tutusaus
4regalo para incentivar empleadosWashington Molina
4estímulo / incentivo
Salloz
4incentivopatinba


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concesión/adjudicación


Explanation:
Yo diría "concesión" o "adjudicación".

Un saludo

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 888

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incentivo


Explanation:
.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1203
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: sorry, this won't work here because it's referring to a "Long-Term Incentive Award" and what I want is "Award," I already have "Incentive" as "Incentivo"

Asker: Sorry, this won't work here because it has to do with a Long-Term Incentive Award and I already have Incentive, what I need is Award. Thanks, though.


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
premio/recompensa/gratificación


Explanation:
En este contexto....ver el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financiero, pág. 65, "award 1".

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LexisPlus: Claro que sí. Me quedaría con "gratificación", tratándose de un incentivo a empleados.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, TransBureau.

agree  Alice Bootman: I like "recompensa" here. : )
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alice, me too.

agree  Salloz
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Salloz.

agree  patri_2911
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia/o.

agree  Darío Zozaya
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Darío.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incentive award
estímulo / incentivo


Explanation:
La frase en inglés es bastante fea. Pero, ahora que pusiste la frase completa en tu comentario a patimba, me parece patente que "long-term incentive award" no es otra cosa que un estímulo o incentivo que se le da a los empleados por su desempeño a largo plazo.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-20 14:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es decir, 'incentive award' se debe traducir con una sola palabra. Y yo prefiero estímulo a incentivo.

Example sentence(s):
  • Esta Ley tiene por objeto regular el otorgamiento de estímulos, recompensas y premios a los funcionarios y empleados del Gobierno del Estado. ...
Salloz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regalo para incentivar empleados


Explanation:
podria funcional

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish