KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

"in the money" derivative contracts

Spanish translation: contratos con derivados "in the money"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"in the money" derivative contracts
Spanish translation:contratos con derivados "in the money"
Entered by: patinba

18:50 Nov 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: "in the money" derivative contracts
Is there an accurate translation of this to Spanish? Many thanks for your help.
Pamela Avalos
Chile
contratos con derivados "in the money"
Explanation:
Contratos con derivados cuyo precio actual de mercado es superior al precio de ejercicio (en una compra) o inferior (en el caso de una venta)
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contratos con derivados "in the money"patinba
4contratos de derivados financieros "in the money"
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contratos con derivados "in the money"


Explanation:
Contratos con derivados cuyo precio actual de mercado es superior al precio de ejercicio (en una compra) o inferior (en el caso de una venta)

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1203
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LexisPlus: Exacto!
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contratos de derivados financieros "in the money"


Explanation:
In The Money

1. For a call option, when the option's strike price is below the market price of the underlying asset.

2. For a put option, when the strike price is above the market price of the underlying asset.

In other words, this is when your stock option is worth money and you can turn around and sell or exercise it for a profit.

Derivados financieros
De Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
Saltar a navegación, búsqueda
Un derivado financiero (o instrumento derivado) es un producto financiero cuyo valor se basa en el precio de otro activo, de ahí su nombre. El activo del que depende toma el nombre de activo subyacente, por ejemplo el valor de un futuro sobre el oro se basa en el precio del oro. Los subyacentes utilizados pueden ser muy diferentes, acciones, índices bursátiles, valores de renta fija, tipos de interés o también materias primas.


Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 453