KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

roll number

Spanish translation: número de referencia


09:52 Nov 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: roll number
referido a bancos... no estoy seguro si esto son los dígitos de control. Podría ser? gracias.
Ubaldo Cuadrado
Spanish translation:número de referencia
Explanation:
Sería una alternativa, ya que, al parecer, se refiere a este código que usan los bancos:

Roll Number
Used by some building societies to uniquely identify an individual’s account (usually a savings account). Sometimes referred to as an account number (not to be confused with a Bank Account Number) or a customer reference number. In this situation, the building society will use one or more head-office collection accounts from another bank. For onward submission to BACS, the Roll number has to appear in the Reference Field in the BACS file (alpha-numeric, up to 18 characters).

Suerte.
Selected response from:

LexisPlus
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1número de referencia
LexisPlus
2número de tarjetaRuth Wöhlk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
número de tarjeta


Explanation:
podría ser el número tan largo que encuentras en tu tarjeta bancaria. Creo que podría llamarse dígitos de control como tu sugieres.

Ruth Wöhlk
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
número de referencia


Explanation:
Sería una alternativa, ya que, al parecer, se refiere a este código que usan los bancos:

Roll Number
Used by some building societies to uniquely identify an individual’s account (usually a savings account). Sometimes referred to as an account number (not to be confused with a Bank Account Number) or a customer reference number. In this situation, the building society will use one or more head-office collection accounts from another bank. For onward submission to BACS, the Roll number has to appear in the Reference Field in the BACS file (alpha-numeric, up to 18 characters).

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.experianpayments.com/glossary/roll-number.html
LexisPlus
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen.