KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

bring up to full strength

Spanish translation: completaron el directorio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bring up to full strength
Spanish translation:completaron el directorio
Entered by: prensa

14:36 Nov 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: bring up to full strength
En la asamblea, además de aprobar la memoria anual para el año XXX, los accionistas brought al
Directorio de la “nueva” empresa to full strength después de la aprobación del plan de fusión, eligiendo a XX como director de la firma.

Por favor, quién puede ayudarme con la tradux precisa de los términos de referencia en este contexto (es el balance de una empresa). Muchas gracias anticipadamente
prensa
completaron el directorio
Explanation:
Completaron el directorio de la AFOEn el Consejo Superior de la Asociación de Fútbol Oruro, se realizó las elecciones de las carteras para completar elDirectorio del fútbol orureño a cuya cabeza se encuentra el Prof. Juan Medina Sánchez.En el Consejo Superior de la Asociación de Fútbol Oruro, se realizó las elecciones de las carteras para completar elDirectorio del fútbol orureño a cuya cabeza se encuentra el Prof. Juan Medina Sánchez.Las carteras que aún faltaban completar fueron la Secretaría General ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-27 16:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To bring up to strength is a phrase that refers exclusively to manpower numbers:

Other Armoured Division, the 2nd., was disbanded and the men and equipment dispersed to bring up to strength other Armoured divisions and brigades. ...
jeepdraw.com/Australian_Tac_Signs.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
Korpsabteilung - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]7 Mar 2008 ... The Ersatzheer could therefore no longer generate the replacements to bring up to strength formations that had been depleted in battle in ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Korpsabteilung - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
Leon Trotsky: 1919 - How The Revolution Armed/Volume II (The East ... - [ Traducir esta página ]This breathing-space we must utilise to bring up to strength, supply, train and educate our units. Our work must go forward intensely and conscientiously. ...
www2.cddc.vt.edu/marxists/archive/trotsky/1919/military/ch65.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
The First Russo-Iranian Campaign Game Campaign Basis The First War ... - [ Traducir esta página ]... of the Russian deployment in the southern borders were category III units which would take anywhere from 2 weeks to 3 months to bring up to strength. ...
www.rkka.org/russiran/1stcamp.txt - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
Note by Shedden of Discussions with MacArthur - [ Traducir esta página ]divisions would require a long time to bring up to strength, notwithstanding that some of them had been out of action for a prolonged period. ...
www.info.dfat.gov.au/info/historical/HistDocs.nsf/(LookupVo...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dieron plenas potestades
Veronica Poblete
4completaron el directoriopatinba
4pusieron en funciones/en vigencia
Darío Zozaya
4le otorgaron poder total/general/completo
Marisa Sarniguet


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dieron plenas potestades


Explanation:
Creo que más bien es este el sentido: En la asamblea, además de aprobar la memoria anual para el año XXX, los accionistas dieron plenas potestades al Directorio de la “nueva” empresa luego de la aprobación del plan de fusión, eligiendo a XX como director de la firma.


Veronica Poblete
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pusieron en funciones/en vigencia


Explanation:
Interpreto que luego de la aprobación del plan de fusión y la designación, se puso en funciones al Directorio.

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
5 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le otorgaron poder total/general/completo


Explanation:
Usaria seria le otorgaron poder total.
Suerte

Marisa Sarniguet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completaron el directorio


Explanation:
Completaron el directorio de la AFOEn el Consejo Superior de la Asociación de Fútbol Oruro, se realizó las elecciones de las carteras para completar elDirectorio del fútbol orureño a cuya cabeza se encuentra el Prof. Juan Medina Sánchez.En el Consejo Superior de la Asociación de Fútbol Oruro, se realizó las elecciones de las carteras para completar elDirectorio del fútbol orureño a cuya cabeza se encuentra el Prof. Juan Medina Sánchez.Las carteras que aún faltaban completar fueron la Secretaría General ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-27 16:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To bring up to strength is a phrase that refers exclusively to manpower numbers:

Other Armoured Division, the 2nd., was disbanded and the men and equipment dispersed to bring up to strength other Armoured divisions and brigades. ...
jeepdraw.com/Australian_Tac_Signs.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
Korpsabteilung - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]7 Mar 2008 ... The Ersatzheer could therefore no longer generate the replacements to bring up to strength formations that had been depleted in battle in ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Korpsabteilung - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
Leon Trotsky: 1919 - How The Revolution Armed/Volume II (The East ... - [ Traducir esta página ]This breathing-space we must utilise to bring up to strength, supply, train and educate our units. Our work must go forward intensely and conscientiously. ...
www2.cddc.vt.edu/marxists/archive/trotsky/1919/military/ch65.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
The First Russo-Iranian Campaign Game Campaign Basis The First War ... - [ Traducir esta página ]... of the Russian deployment in the southern borders were category III units which would take anywhere from 2 weeks to 3 months to bring up to strength. ...
www.rkka.org/russiran/1stcamp.txt - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
Note by Shedden of Discussions with MacArthur - [ Traducir esta página ]divisions would require a long time to bring up to strength, notwithstanding that some of them had been out of action for a prolonged period. ...
www.info.dfat.gov.au/info/historical/HistDocs.nsf/(LookupVo...

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1203
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yo creo que el sentido es éste, pero voy a seguir investigando un poco más. Muchas gracias por la info

Asker: Muchas gracias por la ayuda