KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

marketing grant

Spanish translation: Concesiones/pagos/aportes para mercadotecnia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marketing grant
Spanish translation:Concesiones/pagos/aportes para mercadotecnia
Entered by: Rafael Bordabehere

15:35 Jan 31, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: marketing grant
Gross Sales Proceeds: Gross sales revenue for the sale of goods (including charges for non-returnable containers) and services including all sales taxes, excise duties and similar levies. A requirement is that delivery has taken place. Trade discounts, rebates and bonuses are deducted to arrive at the gross sales proceeds. Sales to bankrupt customers are excluded as well as Marketing Grants (Expenses). (P&L)
xxxanaliaramire
Argentina
Concesiones/pagos/aportes para mercadotecnia
Explanation:
Ver referencia en http://www.opsi.gov.uk/legislation/scotland/ssi2001/20010220...
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5concesión de medios para marketing
andrea_n
4concesiones destinadas a actividades de marketingMarta 77
4gastos de marketing
TransRight
3Concesiones/pagos/aportes para mercadotecnia
Rafael Bordabehere


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Concesiones/pagos/aportes para mercadotecnia


Explanation:
Ver referencia en http://www.opsi.gov.uk/legislation/scotland/ssi2001/20010220...
Suerte.

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gastos de marketing


Explanation:
Una alternativa de uso común -

la palabra inglesa es usada comunmente en algunos países hispanohablantes, aunque "mercadotecnia" es siempre la correcta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-01-31 22:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

márketing, con tilde :-)

TransRight

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concesiones destinadas a actividades de marketing


Explanation:
un poco largo, pero me arece lo más acertado.

Marta 77
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concesión de medios para marketing


Explanation:
The term deals with money in the sense of 'grants' later on regarded as 'expenes'.

Example sentence(s):
  • They were awarded grants to develop new methods of crop production.

    Reference: http://www.basis.ie/home/home.jsp?pcategory=15905&ecategory
andrea_n
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 7