KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

stichting

Spanish translation: fundación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stichting
Spanish translation:fundación
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:14 Feb 3, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: stichting
The GP could be a non-resident individual or entity, such as a stichting (Dutch foundation). In this situation, the tax and accounting position will be the same as above.

Muchas gracias y saludos.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
fundación
Explanation:
stichting es una palabra holandesa que quiere decir: fundación

por eso está entre paréntesis: fundación holandesa
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos por sus aportaciones.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fundación
Maria Elena Martinez
4foundation, establishment, trust, edification
Eileen Banks
4ONG/ fideicomiso / fundación
Alfredo Vargas
2 +1fundación neerlandesa (stichting), stichting (fundación neerlandesa)Carlos Segura
3Fundación Stiching (INGKA)Roberto Hall
Summary of reference entries provided
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fundación Stiching (INGKA)


Explanation:
Es un nombre propio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-03 13:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ingka Holding, a su vez, pertenece por completo a la Fundación Stichting Ingka. Las fundaciones son el tipo más común de organizaciones sin fines de lucro en Holanda, y son muy utilizadas para deducir impuestos. De hecho, existen decenas de miles.
http://www.derevistas.com/contenido/articulo.php?art=4560

The Stichting INGKA Foundation is a Dutch foundation founded in 1982 by Ingvar Kamprad, who is chairman. The name "INGKA" comes from a contraction of his name; "Stichting" is the Dutch language word for foundation. The stated purpose is To promote and support innovation in the field of architectural and interior design.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stichting_INGKA_Foundation

Roberto Hall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fundación


Explanation:
stichting es una palabra holandesa que quiere decir: fundación

por eso está entre paréntesis: fundación holandesa

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos por sus aportaciones.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Coincido. Un abrazo.
1 min
  -> Gracias Taña!!

agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
3 mins
  -> Gracias Colombia!

agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus: Dat klopt helemaal... ;-)
8 mins
  -> Dank je wel, Gonzalo!

agree  Carmen Valentín
25 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stichting (Dutch foundation)
fundación neerlandesa (stichting), stichting (fundación neerlandesa)


Explanation:
No sé neerlandés, pero si buscas en Google [stichting "Dutch foundation"] en inglés, los resultados apuntan a que "stichting" pudiera ser una/la palabra neerlandesa que se traduciría como "foundation", en español "fundación". En este caso se mantiene la palabra neerlandesa, pienso, para indicar exactamente el carácter jurídico de la entitad ("stichting") y evitar posibles equívocos.

No obstante, me asigno un nivel de confianza "low" por no saber neerlandés.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rynne: best approach (I prefer your second option as it matches original syntax)
1 hr
  -> Many thanks.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ONG/ fideicomiso / fundación


Explanation:
Esta palabra es holandesa y significa fideicomiso. En este contexto, no creo que se deba traducir literalmente, ya que figura como un ejemplo de una entidad sin fines de lucro, que goza fiscalmente de un trato especial, como lo sería un "no residente".

Sugiero ONG, fundación o fideicomiso, ya que todas esas palabras tienen la característica de representar entidades fiscalmente exentas o privilegiadas.

Alfredo Vargas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foundation, establishment, trust, edification


Explanation:
found it in Babylon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-02-03 13:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooooops sorry - should have translated into Spanish - but you've got the necessary info now :)

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24




Reference comments


31 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.lowtax.net/lowtax/html/jnacos.html
Netherlands Antilles Stichting (Foundation)
The stichting (or foundation) is the equivalent in this civil law jurisdiction of the trust in a common law jurisdiction, although unlike the trust, the stichting has legal personality. It was originally created for welfare purposes, but is now often used to act as a trustee or manager of assets for a third party, or to control shares in companies. Shareholders receive certificates of participation in return for shares transferred to the stichting, and can be paid dividends. The certificates can be either registered or bearer and are freely transferable.
A stichting is constituted under the Civil Code; the main characteristics of the stichting are as follows:
• A stichting must be entered in the commercial register of the Chamber of Commerce.
• There is no minimum capital requirement (but in practice it is usual to have US$100 as capital).
• A stichting does not have members or shareholders
• A stichting is managed by one or more directors who do not share in the profits or assets and who can be individuals or corporations; at least one director must be resident in the Netherlands Antilles.
• Books of accounts must be kept but do not require auditing.
• The identity of beneficiaries or holders of certificates of participation need not be disclosed.
• A stichting may transfer its seat into and out of the Netherlands Antilles provided that the other jurisdiction concerned has suitable legislation (in practice this means that the other jurisdiction is a civil code jurisdiction, which is somewhat limiting since the bulk of offshore jurisdictions apply common law).
Under the National Ordinance on Profit Tax 1940, the profits of a stichting created for other than charitable purposes are treated in the same way as those of an NV, see Offshore Legal and Tax Regimes.


1. North Sea Foundation — Friends of the Earth International
Stichting de Noordzee / La Fundación Mar del Norte. ... Usted está aquí: Inicio → espanol → quienes somos → grupos → North Sea Foundation ...
www.foei.org/es/who-we-are/groups/north-sea-foundation?set_... - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159