KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

highlight

Spanish translation: enfatizar (con tinta fluorescente)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:highlight
Spanish translation:enfatizar (con tinta fluorescente)
Entered by: Rodolfo Flores

17:00 Feb 16, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Books Rental
English term or phrase: highlight
Students are even allowed to highlight books (but no writing in them).
José Nolasco
El Salvador
enfatizar (con tinta fluorescente)
Explanation:
Otra sugerencia...saludos!
Selected response from:

Rodolfo Flores
United States
Grading comment
De acuerdo y gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4resaltar / marcar / destacar
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1destacarCarlos Ordaz
4enfatizar (con tinta fluorescente)
Rodolfo Flores


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
destacar


Explanation:
subrayar

Carlos Ordaz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baiksekali: subrayar
47 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
resaltar / marcar / destacar


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2007

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MA. EUGENIA
28 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: O "usar destacadores". Saludos, Marga :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias María Eugenia... saludos

agree  Roxana V. Lamas
1 hr
  -> Gracias Roxana

agree  Marina56: en Argentina se llaman Resaltadores, o sea, resaltar, pero están exactas las tres opciones.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enfatizar (con tinta fluorescente)


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia...saludos!

Rodolfo Flores
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
De acuerdo y gracias.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Rodolfo.