KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Covered Financial Institution

Spanish translation: instituciones financieras reguladas


03:41 Aug 6, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
English term or phrase: Covered Financial Institution
The phrase appears in Appendix A to Subpart 1 of Part 103- Certification regarding Correspondent Accounts for foreign banks

This Certification should be completed by any foreign bank that mantains a correspondent account with any U.S. bank or U.S. broker-dealer in securities (a*covered financial institution* as defined in 31 CFR 103.175(f)).

The Certification must list all of the branches and offices that arec covered and must include the information required in Part C for each branch or office that mantains a Correspondent Account with a*Covered Financial Institution*
Cecilia Nalborczyk
Uruguay
Spanish translation:instituciones financieras reguladas
Explanation:
En este caso particular se refiere a las instituciones que financieras que caen bajo la ley [Bank Secrecy Act ]

"...certain U. S. financial institutions - namely banking institutions and securities broker-dealers - [...]"
Selected response from:

Maria Diehn
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1instituciones financieras reguladas
Maria Diehn
4 +1entidad financiera aseguradaPablo Ramos
4instituciones financieras cubiertas (o con cobertura)
Maria


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covered financial institution
instituciones financieras cubiertas (o con cobertura)


Explanation:
http://www.sec.gov/about/offices/ocie/aml2007/31cfr103.175.p...
for purposes of §§ 103.177 and
103.185.
(f) Covered financial institution means:
(1) For purposes of §§ 103.176 and 103.178:
(i) An insured bank (as defined in section
3(h) of the Federal Deposit Insurance
Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(h)));
(ii) A commercial bank;
(iii) An agency or branch of a foreign
bank in the United States;
(iv) A federally insured credit union;
(v) A savings association;
(vi) A corporation acting under section
25A of the Federal Reserve Act (12
U.S.C. 611 et seq.);
(vii) A trust bank or trust company
that is federally regulated and is subject
to an anti-money laundering program
requirement;
(viii) A broker or dealer in securities
registered, or required to be registered,
with the Securities and Exchange Commission
under the Securities Exchange
Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.), except
persons who register pursuant to section
15(b)(11) of the Securities Exchange
Act of 1934;
(ix) A futures commission merchant
or an introducing broker registered, or
required to be registered, with the
Commodity Futures Trading Commission
under the Commodity Exchange
Act (7 U.S.C. 1 et seq.), except persons
who register pursuant to section
4(f)(a)(2) of the Commodity Exchange
Act; and
(x) A mutual fund, which means an
investment company (as defined in section
3(a)(1) of the Investment Company......

[PDF] Untitled File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
define en 31 CFR 103.175(f) deben incorporar a sus programas ...... instituciones financieras cubiertas listadas en la. §103

Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
covered financial institution
entidad financiera asegurada


Explanation:
http://www.bde.es/webbde/Secciones/Publicaciones/InformesBol...

Pablo Ramos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Casey
1 day8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
covered financial institution
instituciones financieras reguladas


Explanation:
En este caso particular se refiere a las instituciones que financieras que caen bajo la ley [Bank Secrecy Act ]

"...certain U. S. financial institutions - namely banking institutions and securities broker-dealers - [...]"

Example sentence(s):
  • The term "covered financial institution" is defined to include banks insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, commercial bank and trust companies, private bankers, agencies or branches of foreign banks located in the United States, credit uni

    Reference: http://www.fincen.gov/statutes_regs/guidance/html/faqsguidan...
Maria Diehn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtradesmes
2 hrs