KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

equity-based consumer loans

Spanish translation: préstamos garantizados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equity-based consumer loans
Spanish translation:préstamos garantizados
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

15:48 Aug 13, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: equity-based consumer loans
The next topic clarifies our (the Bank´s) position relative to the appropriate risk-weight assigned to **equity-based consumer loans**, as set out in our Guidelines for the Management of Capital and the Calculation of Capital Adequacy (the Capital Adequacy Guidelines). The Capital Adequacy Guidelines require that firms apply the following risk-weights to various loan categories:

¿Créditos al consumo/consumidor en títulos de renta variable/capital?

Gracias amigoZ
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
préstamos garantizados
Explanation:
I think it would be helpful to know more about the context, but the use of the word equity would suggest we are talking about value as in the loan/value ratio. For example, a loan can be secured on a house. If your house is worth 100 and you have a loan of 60 you have "equity" of 40. It is possible to have negative equity.
Selected response from:

curzonroad
Grading comment
Gracias mil! Saludos a todos. Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3préstamos garantizadoscurzonroad
3créditos al consumo basados en acciones
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
préstamos garantizados


Explanation:
I think it would be helpful to know more about the context, but the use of the word equity would suggest we are talking about value as in the loan/value ratio. For example, a loan can be secured on a house. If your house is worth 100 and you have a loan of 60 you have "equity" of 40. It is possible to have negative equity.

curzonroad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias mil! Saludos a todos. Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Yes - these are loans secured by the borrower's equity (usually their home)
41 mins

agree  Rosa Paredes
2 hrs

agree  Peter Riccomini: Yes, definitely nothing to do with shares
1 day4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
créditos al consumo basados en acciones


Explanation:
Podría ser.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2010-08-13 16:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este caso podría ser "sobre bienes raíces / inmuebles".

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  curzonroad: Yes, it is possible. However, I think the category is wider than shares.
13 mins
  -> Enorme problema el de "equity" en inglés. En este caso podría sobre "bienes raíces / inmuebles".