KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

NC saving

Spanish translation: acciones de ahorro no convertibles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NC saving shares
Spanish translation:acciones de ahorro no convertibles
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

12:43 Aug 17, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / shares
English term or phrase: NC saving
Aparece en un informe contable

"No. ordinary shares (M)
No. **NC saving**/preferred shares (M)
Total no. of shares (M)
Adj. EPS
CFPS
BVPS
Dividend Ord
Dividend SAV Nc
Income statement (EUR M)"
César Cornejo Fuster
acciones de ahorro no convertibles
Explanation:
"azioni di risparmio"

2The saving shares are a separate category which do not entitle their bearers to general shareholders meeting not even for personal purposes information. However, the Common Representative of the saving shareholders is entitled to join such general shareholders’ meetings given his/her essential duty of safeguarding their interests.


subscribed and paid-in share capital
amounts to 3,613,001,195.96 euro, represented by 6,948,079,223 shares with a nominal
value of 0.52 euro each, comprising 6,015,588,662 ordinary shares and 932,490,561 nonconvertible
saving shares (hereafter also “n.c. saving shares”).
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias patinba
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acciones de ahorro no convertiblespatinba
4Acciones de ahorro no acumulativas / Acciones no acumulativas sin derecho a voto
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nc saving
acciones de ahorro no convertibles


Explanation:
"azioni di risparmio"

2The saving shares are a separate category which do not entitle their bearers to general shareholders meeting not even for personal purposes information. However, the Common Representative of the saving shareholders is entitled to join such general shareholders’ meetings given his/her essential duty of safeguarding their interests.


subscribed and paid-in share capital
amounts to 3,613,001,195.96 euro, represented by 6,948,079,223 shares with a nominal
value of 0.52 euro each, comprising 6,015,588,662 ordinary shares and 932,490,561 nonconvertible
saving shares (hereafter also “n.c. saving shares”).

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1203
Grading comment
Gracias patinba

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Orfalian
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Alicia!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nc saving shares
Acciones de ahorro no acumulativas / Acciones no acumulativas sin derecho a voto


Explanation:
NC Shares = Non Cumulative Shares

Saving Shares = Acciones de ahorro / Acciones sin derecho a voto

En Italia, además de acciones comunes con derecho a voto, las compañías pueden emitir acciones sin derecho a voto llamadas “saving shares”. ...
http://www.cybertesis.cl/tesis/uchile/2003/campos_p2/sources...

To ensure joint representation of owners of ordinary shares, saving shares and preferred shares or of bondholders; To prevent or regulate conflicting ...
http://www.carinifiduciariaspa.it/ENG/benefits.html

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/finance_general...

Just my 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-17 15:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay muchas referencias también a "non-convertible saving shares", pero me tiene confundido la barra que separa "saving" de "preferred"...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177