KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

trade blotter

Spanish translation: borrador de operaciones/transacciones


16:57 Aug 20, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / brokerage firm
English term or phrase: trade blotter
Agency transactions are distinguished from proprietary transactions via an "a" or a "p" labeling on the trade blotter.
lopatita
Spanish translation:borrador de operaciones/transacciones
Explanation:
... maculado (botánica) I manchado I borroso. blote (to) I curar al humo. blotter I libro borrador I arandela para sujetar la muela abrasiva I papel secante ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=ZIU4-UjfzYcC&pg=PA159&lpg=P...

blotter - traducción de español - Diccionario Inglés-Español de ...
blotter Sustantivo. Plural: blotters ... libro borrador, libro de apuntes; Sinónimos: notebook, rough book; The daily written record of events (as arrests) ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es/blotter.php

Programa de Estudios de Auxiliar Contable
Borrador de Operaciones y Planillas de Cálculos Auxiliares. Cálculos Matemáticos Mercantiles y Financieros: Auto sumas, Promedios, Porcentajes, ...
www.cepeu.edu.py/Programa de Estudios6.htm

Just my 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1resitro de transaccionesteju
4borrador de operaciones/transacciones
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borrador de operaciones/transacciones


Explanation:
... maculado (botánica) I manchado I borroso. blote (to) I curar al humo. blotter I libro borrador I arandela para sujetar la muela abrasiva I papel secante ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=ZIU4-UjfzYcC&pg=PA159&lpg=P...

blotter - traducción de español - Diccionario Inglés-Español de ...
blotter Sustantivo. Plural: blotters ... libro borrador, libro de apuntes; Sinónimos: notebook, rough book; The daily written record of events (as arrests) ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es/blotter.php

Programa de Estudios de Auxiliar Contable
Borrador de Operaciones y Planillas de Cálculos Auxiliares. Cálculos Matemáticos Mercantiles y Financieros: Auto sumas, Promedios, Porcentajes, ...
www.cepeu.edu.py/Programa de Estudios6.htm

Just my 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
thx

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resitro de transacciones


Explanation:
What Does Blotter Mean?
A record of trades and the details of the trades made over a period of time (usually one trading day). The details of a trade will include such things as the time, price, order size and a specification of whether it was a buy or sell order. The blotter is usually created through a trading software program that records the trades made through a data feed.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2010-08-20 17:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, registro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-20 18:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Click here for Investopedia FXtrader
Investopedia Says
Investopedia explains Blotter
The purpose of a trade blotter is to carefully document the trades so that they can be reviewed and confirmed by the trader or the brokerage firm. The blotter is used in the stock market, foreign exchange market, and the bond market and can be customized based on the needs of the user.


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/b/blotter.asp
teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Mª SANZ
49 mins
  -> Gracias Chema - teju :)