KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

long side portfolio

Spanish translation: Cartera de activos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long side portfolio
Spanish translation:Cartera de activos
Entered by: EOTraducciones

15:44 Aug 30, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: long side portfolio
¿Alguien sabría decirme como se traduciría "long side portfolios" dentro del siguiente contexto?

The long side of most portfolios benefited from an increased investor appetite for risk

Gracias de antemano.
EOTraducciones
Spain
Cartera de activos
Explanation:
Cartera de activos, vs el short-side portolio que sería la cartera de pasivos o de productos vendidos short o a la baja.
Selected response from:

GATrench
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cartera de activosGATrench
3 +1(inversiones) a largo plazo
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(inversiones) a largo plazo


Explanation:
an option

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Mª SANZ: Sí. Creo que se trata de cartera que se guarda con vistas a una posible subida futura a largo plazo.to be on the long side of the market, to hold products or securities for a rise in price
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Chema. Buena semana ;-)

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cartera de activos


Explanation:
Cartera de activos, vs el short-side portolio que sería la cartera de pasivos o de productos vendidos short o a la baja.

GATrench
Chile
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22