KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

lowest default leverage

Spanish translation: el apalancamiento más bajo por defecto


19:25 Dec 2, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / lowest default leverage
English term or phrase: lowest default leverage
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con una expresión al español: “picked their lowest default leverage”, relacionado con el mercado de divisas. Muchas gracias:

“My trading plan seems good, so I was ready to start papertrading. Around February 2009 with a demo account of US$6000 and a leverage of 1:1 I tried to trade . However, whenever I enter a trade, a window will pop up saying I had insufficient funds. I tried to overcome this by changing to even smaller lot size but it still didn’t work. So I opened another demo account but this time with US$10,000 and I picked their lowest default leverage of 1 : 100. This time, it worked! So I assumed that’s the lowest leverage one can possibly go.”

G Vargas
Giovanni Vargas
Spanish translation:el apalancamiento más bajo por defecto
Explanation:
En este caso, "leverage" se refiere al apalancamiento con el que se toman las posiciones. El usuario elige el apalancamiento más bajo que le ofrece por defecto el sistema de contratación que utiliza.

Un saludo
Selected response from:

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la colaboración.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1el apalancamiento más bajo por defecto
Gonzalo Tutusaus
3mínimo soporte requeridorenovado


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el apalancamiento más bajo por defecto


Explanation:
En este caso, "leverage" se refiere al apalancamiento con el que se toman las posiciones. El usuario elige el apalancamiento más bajo que le ofrece por defecto el sistema de contratación que utiliza.

Un saludo

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 888
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la colaboración.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Flores
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Ray, un saludo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mínimo soporte requerido


Explanation:
parece referirse a la proporción del soporte mínimo de dinero para realizar la negociación

renovado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish