KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

promissory note vs loan against borrowers note

Spanish translation: pagaré vs préstamo contra pagaré / respaldado por un pagaré


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:promissory note vs loan against borrowers note
Spanish translation:pagaré vs préstamo contra pagaré / respaldado por un pagaré
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

15:51 Dec 3, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Instruments of debt financing
English term or phrase: promissory note vs loan against borrowers note
As a promissory note, a loan against borrowers note (LABN) does not need to be listed like a capital market bond because it is not for the public.

He encontrado para ambos términos la traducción de "pagaré". ¿Alguien sabe la diferencia terminológica y semántica entre ambos? ¡Muchas gracias de antemano por vuestra ayuda!
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
pagaré (nota de pago) vs un préstamo respaldado por un pagaré del prestario
Explanation:
voy


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-03 17:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Promissory Note - Installment (w/ Spanish translation ...
[Spanish Translation] Un pagaré establece la obligación del prestatario de pagar una deuda con todo e intereses. Este documento establece la cantidad del préstamo, los ...
www.findlegalforms.com/forms/promissory-notes-pagare - Cached
#
[PDF]
Solicitud de préstamo Federal Plus y Pagaré Maestro
Adobe PDF - View as html
Identificación del garante, programa o prestamista Sección del prestatario (padre) ... Adenda de la solicitud de préstamo Federal PLUS y del Pagaré maestro y Adenda del ...
www.2futuro.com/forms/PlusMPN_spa.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-03 17:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Promissory Note - Installment (w/ Spanish translation ...
[Spanish Translation] Un pagaré establece la obligación del prestatario de pagar una deuda con todo e intereses. Este documento establece la cantidad del préstamo, los ...
www.findlegalforms.com/forms/promissory-notes-pagare - Cached
#
[PDF]
Solicitud de préstamo Federal Plus y Pagaré Maestro
Adobe PDF - View as html
Identificación del garante, programa o prestamista Sección del prestatario (padre) ... Adenda de la solicitud de préstamo Federal PLUS y del Pagaré maestro y Adenda del ...
www.2futuro.com/forms/PlusMPN_spa.pdf
Selected response from:

britos
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda :-) Y gracias también a los demás por vuestras aportaciones
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pagaré // préstamo contra / garantizado con / título de deuda
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4derechos de crédito/préstamo contra pagaré
traductorchile
4pagaré (nota de pago) vs un préstamo respaldado por un pagaré del prestario
britos
Summary of reference entries provided
traductorchile

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pagaré // préstamo contra / garantizado con / título de deuda


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1081

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pagaré (nota de pago) vs un préstamo respaldado por un pagaré del prestario


Explanation:
voy


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-03 17:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Promissory Note - Installment (w/ Spanish translation ...
[Spanish Translation] Un pagaré establece la obligación del prestatario de pagar una deuda con todo e intereses. Este documento establece la cantidad del préstamo, los ...
www.findlegalforms.com/forms/promissory-notes-pagare - Cached
#
[PDF]
Solicitud de préstamo Federal Plus y Pagaré Maestro
Adobe PDF - View as html
Identificación del garante, programa o prestamista Sección del prestatario (padre) ... Adenda de la solicitud de préstamo Federal PLUS y del Pagaré maestro y Adenda del ...
www.2futuro.com/forms/PlusMPN_spa.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-03 17:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Promissory Note - Installment (w/ Spanish translation ...
[Spanish Translation] Un pagaré establece la obligación del prestatario de pagar una deuda con todo e intereses. Este documento establece la cantidad del préstamo, los ...
www.findlegalforms.com/forms/promissory-notes-pagare - Cached
#
[PDF]
Solicitud de préstamo Federal Plus y Pagaré Maestro
Adobe PDF - View as html
Identificación del garante, programa o prestamista Sección del prestatario (padre) ... Adenda de la solicitud de préstamo Federal PLUS y del Pagaré maestro y Adenda del ...
www.2futuro.com/forms/PlusMPN_spa.pdf

britos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda :-) Y gracias también a los demás por vuestras aportaciones

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derechos de crédito/préstamo contra pagaré


Explanation:
http://www.cnmv.es/DocPortal/Publicaciones/MONOGRAFIAS/Mon20...
Derechos de crédito = borrowers' note loans

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-03 17:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También lo he visto (Schuldscheindarlehen) traducido como "títulos de deuda", pero como no se tranzan en el mercado primario, sino entre privados, tal vez no sea una buena traducción.

traductorchile
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75




Reference comments


56 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://reports.gildemeister.com/en/gildemeister2008/glossary
Borrowers‘ note loan (Schuldscheindarlehen)
Usually medium to long-term loans, which are guaranteed on delivery of a certificate (note). Borrowers’ note loans (or promissory notes) are mainly used by corporations and public authorities to obtain funds. They are not traded on the stock markets.

Also have a look at this:
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=173...
No, no bond at all. Had several lenghty discussions about that with my co-workers from the UK. There is no such thing known in the anglo-saxon finance market. It's a purely German thing.

ZAHN Dictionary of Banking and Stock Trading says *loan against borrowers note* or *borrowers note loan*. Don't think that this really helps.
And it goes on: a Schuldscheindarlehen is a medium or long term loan granted against a note issued by the borrower. These notes are not securities like bonds but undertakings to make interest and principal repayments on specified dates. They can be sold to third parties by written assignments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-03 17:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geagroup.com/en/news/20080813-00226.html

The placing of the borrowers' note loan with a three-year term was performed in a challenging and volatile capital market environment. GEA Group nevertheless succeeded in generating very significant investor interest in the transaction. The issue amount was raised from an original EUR 75 million to EUR 200 million due to high investor demand, and placed among 30 German and foreign investors at the lower end of the price range at a margin of 110 basis points. Investor demand significantly outstripped supply despite the increase in the issue amount, which underscores GEA Group's strong position in the European capital market. The issue proceeds will strengthen the company's medium-term capital base, and will be used to finance further investments and acquisitions.

http://www.bundesbank.de/download/statistik/stat_sonder/stat...
Securitised assets and liabilities are to be classified on the basis of the maximum period to matur-ity as provided for under the terms of issue. (However, this applies only if it does not contravene creditors’ rights to give notice; see below.) As in the issue statistics, the start of the interest period as provided for under the terms of issue, ie the start of ongoing interest payment or, where ap-propriate, the start of the period of the first interest coupon, is deemed to be the start of the maturity period. This maturity classification also applies to purchases of loans and securities in the secondary market.1
---------
1 For example, in the event of the acquisition of a long-term borrowers’ note loan or a Pfandbrief whose residual maturity at the time of the acquisition is very short, the purchaser is nevertheless to classify these assets as long-term.

traductorchile
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75