KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

host of overheads

Spanish translation: un gran cantidad de gastos fijos


00:12 Dec 4, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / host of overheads
English term or phrase: host of overheads
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con una expresión al español “host of overheads”, relacionada con el mercado de divisas. Muchas gracias:

“I thought about a few business models but on further evaluation, it was concluded that they all need large capital investment upfront plus fixed monthly expenses until the day the business breaks even. There is no guarantee of success plus I have the hassles of dealing with problematic employees, vendors and customers; rental, inventory and a host of overheads in a typical business.“

G. Vargas
Giovanni Vargas
Spanish translation:un gran cantidad de gastos fijos
Explanation:
"overheads" se refiere a los gastos/costos fijos de una empresa, es decir sueldos, gastos generales (luz, agua, teléfono, etc).
Selected response from:

Virginia Koolhaas
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4un gran cantidad de gastos fijos
Virginia Koolhaas
5 +1enorme cantidad de gastos
Monica Colangelo
5toda una gama de gastos fijos
Claudia Reynaud


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enorme cantidad de gastos


Explanation:
"y la enorme cantidad de gastos típica en cualquier empresa". Ya sé que en realidad habla de typical business, pero no cambia en nada aplicar "típico" a los gastos y en español es más normal.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: "Gastos generales". Cariñitos, Moni :)
6 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un gran cantidad de gastos fijos


Explanation:
"overheads" se refiere a los gastos/costos fijos de una empresa, es decir sueldos, gastos generales (luz, agua, teléfono, etc).

Virginia Koolhaas
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
2 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 hrs

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
4 hrs

agree  Marisol Sahagun
15 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toda una gama de gastos fijos


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58