KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

scaling in perspective

Spanish translation: desde un punto de vista de entrada/salida escalada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scaling in perspective
Spanish translation:desde un punto de vista de entrada/salida escalada
Entered by: Claudia Reynaud

20:09 Dec 4, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / scaling in perspective
English term or phrase: scaling in perspective
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con una expresión al español “scaling in perspective”, relacionada con el mercado de divisas. Muchas gracias:

“From a multiple entry and scaling in / scaling out perspective you will want to use that opportunity to either scale in or out of a position. There are risks, assuming you scale into a trade (multiple entries) while prices are dipping away from your direction, you might find that you scale in way too early in a fast moving market. It makes sense to ask: what lies behind this fast move and then to check your potential scaling in against price-event relationships at that time.”

G. Vargas
Giovanni Vargas
desde un punto de vista de entrada/salida escalada
Explanation:
Ver el enlace de referencia:

"...Scaling into trades is especially helpful during ranging markets. Here's how.

In a ranging market, you should separate the range into four equal parts or quartiles.

Once price enters the top or bottom quartile, you should trade this way.

1. Enter a trade when price enters the first quartile. You are expecting the market to change direction as it approaches the support and resistance of the range.

2. Enter another trade when price is halfway through the first quartile.

3. Enter your final trade when price actually hits the outer extreme of the range.

You may ask, "Why should I break up my single trade into 3 smaller trades?"

The answer is that it releases you from the responsibility of timing the market.

For example, if you had only 1 large trade, where would you enter?

Perhaps when the market reaches the first quartile?

But what if the market completely breaks out of the range? You just lost a bunch of money.

Maybe you would enter when price is halfway through the first quartile.

But what if the market never reaches that level? What if price turns around 5 pips shy of your entry and goes all the way back to the other side of the range like you expected? You just missed out on the whole trade.

So what if you waited to enter when the market hits the outer bands of the range?

Chances are you won't get into too many trades because price rarely hits the outer extremes during a range.

Scaling into your trade eliminates the need for you to time the market. As long as the market stays within the range after entering the first quartile, you are going to make some money..."
Selected response from:

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por el aporte.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4desde un punto de vista de entrada/salida escalada
Claudia Reynaud
3Perspectiva de Escala
britos


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Perspectiva de Escala


Explanation:
PDF]
Encuentro Internacional de Proyectos Sociales con ...
Adobe PDF - View as html
... de Proyectos Sociales con "Perspectiva de Escala " La ... El análisis de un proceso de Escala involucra una multiplicidad de saberes: teoría política, economía y finanzas ...
www.fundses.org.ar/archi/tematicas/escala/boletin_escala...

britos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desde un punto de vista de entrada/salida escalada


Explanation:
Ver el enlace de referencia:

"...Scaling into trades is especially helpful during ranging markets. Here's how.

In a ranging market, you should separate the range into four equal parts or quartiles.

Once price enters the top or bottom quartile, you should trade this way.

1. Enter a trade when price enters the first quartile. You are expecting the market to change direction as it approaches the support and resistance of the range.

2. Enter another trade when price is halfway through the first quartile.

3. Enter your final trade when price actually hits the outer extreme of the range.

You may ask, "Why should I break up my single trade into 3 smaller trades?"

The answer is that it releases you from the responsibility of timing the market.

For example, if you had only 1 large trade, where would you enter?

Perhaps when the market reaches the first quartile?

But what if the market completely breaks out of the range? You just lost a bunch of money.

Maybe you would enter when price is halfway through the first quartile.

But what if the market never reaches that level? What if price turns around 5 pips shy of your entry and goes all the way back to the other side of the range like you expected? You just missed out on the whole trade.

So what if you waited to enter when the market hits the outer bands of the range?

Chances are you won't get into too many trades because price rarely hits the outer extremes during a range.

Scaling into your trade eliminates the need for you to time the market. As long as the market stays within the range after entering the first quartile, you are going to make some money..."


    Reference: http://ezinearticles.com/?Forex-Trading-For-Beginners---How-...
Claudia Reynaud
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por el aporte.